Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3609. Post-1971 property exempt from taxation by classification.A. The real and personal property of an organization classified in §§ 58.1-3610 through 58.1-3621 and used by such organization for a religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purpose as set forth in Article X, § 6 (a) (6) of the Constitution of Virgin
* * *
The Boy Scouts of America, Girl Scouts of the United States of America, and their subsidiaries are hereby classified as charitable and benevolent organizations.
Code 1950, § 58-12.20; 1974, c. 469; 1984, c. 675.
The Home Demonstration Clubs, 4-H Clubs, and the Future Farmers of America, Incorporated, are hereby classified as patriotic and benevolent organizations.
Code 1950, § 58-12.21; 1974, c. 469; 1984, c. 675.
The American National Red Cross and local chapters thereof are hereby classified as charitable organizations.
Code 1950, § 58-12.22; 1974, c. 469; 1984, c. 675.
Any church, religious association or religious denomination operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes is hereby classified as a religious and charitable organization. Notwithstanding § 58.1-3609, only property of such association or denomination used exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes shall be so exempt from taxation.
Motor vehicles owned or leased by churches and used predominantly for church purposes, are hereby classified as property used by its owner for religious purposes.
For purposes of this section, property of a church, religious association or religious denomination, or religious body owned or leased in the name of an incorporated church or religious body or corporation mentioned in § 57-16.1, a duly designated ecclesiastical officer, or a trustee of an unincorporated church or religious body shall be deemed to be owned by such church, association or denomination or religious body.
Code 1950, §§ 58-12.24, 58-12.86; 1974, c. 469; 1978, c. 216; 1984, c. 675; 1987, c. 533; 2000, c. 329; 2005, c. 928.
Incorporated alumni associations operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for the benefit of colleges or other institutions of learning located in Virginia, and incorporated charitable foundations conducted not for profit, the total income from which is used exclusively for literary, scientific or educational purposes, are hereby classified as charitable and cultural organizations.
Code 1950, § 58-12.25; 1974, c. 469; 1984, c. 675.
A. The Future Farmers of America, the Future Homemakers of America, and local affiliates or subsidiaries thereof, located throughout the Commonwealth, are hereby classified as benevolent organizations.
The tax exemption provided in this subsection shall be limited to the J. R. Thomas Camp, located in Chesterfield County and owned by the Future Farmers of America, the Future Homemakers of America and the local affiliates or subsidiaries thereof.
B. The Future Business Leaders of America, the Future Homemakers of America, and local affiliates or subsidiaries thereof, located throughout the Commonwealth, are hereby classified as benevolent organizations.
Except as otherwise may be provided by this article, the tax exemption provided herein shall be limited to property owned by either the Future Business Leaders of America or the Future Homemakers of America which is located in Fairfax County.
Code 1950, § 58-12.93; 1978, c. 821; 1984, c. 675; 1993, c. 559.
The governing body of any county, city or town may provide for the special assessment and valuation for purposes of taxation of all real property within its jurisdiction which is encumbered by a recorded perpetual easement permitting the inundation of such property by water.
Code 1950, § 58-12.79; 1977, c. 479; 1978, c. 848; 1984, c. 675.
Incorporated associations operated for the purpose of sponsoring and operating a county fair for the display of agricultural products, the display and grading of farm animals and the enjoyment of the general public in Virginia are hereby classified as charitable associations.
1989, c. 400.
Habitat for Humanity and local affiliates or subsidiaries thereof are hereby classified as charitable and benevolent organizations.
2000, c. 441.
Article 4. Property Exempted by Designation on and After July 1, 1971.