Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-4110. Issuance of operator's license to preferred casino gaming operator; standards for licensure; temporary casino gaming allowed under certain conditions.A. If a preferred casino gaming operator, as certified by the applicable eligible host city, submits an application that meets the standards for licensure set forth in this article, the Board shall issue an operator'
* * *
6. Has operated or caused to be operated a casino gaming establishment for which a license is required under this chapter without obtaining such license.
D. The Board shall make a determination regarding whether to issue the operator's license within 12 months of the receipt of a completed application.
E. The Board shall be limited to the issuance of one operator's license for each eligible host city.
F. If, at the time of application, the applicant has not satisfied the capital investment requirement of at least $300 million pursuant to subsection B of § 58.1-4108 but otherwise meets the standards for licensure set forth in this article, the Department shall issue the operator's license, which, prior to satisfying the capital investment requirement, may not be used to conduct gaming other than temporary casino gaming pursuant to subsection G.
G. The Department may authorize casino gaming to occur on a temporary basis for a period of one year under the following conditions:
1. The request to authorize casino gaming is made by a preferred casino gaming operator that has been issued a license consistent with this section.
2. The preferred casino gaming operator has submitted as a part of its application for licensure a construction schedule for a casino gaming establishment that has been approved by the eligible host city and the Department.
3. The temporary casino gaming is to be conducted at the same site referenced in the referendum held pursuant to § 58.1-4123.
4. The preferred casino gaming operator has secured suppliers and employees holding the appropriate permits required by this chapter and sufficient for the routine operation of the site where the temporary casino gaming is authorized.
5. A performance bond is posted in an amount acceptable to the Board.
H. No portion of any facility developed with the assistance of any grants or loans provided by a redevelopment and housing authority created pursuant to § 36-4 shall be used as a casino gaming establishment.
The Department may renew the authorization to conduct temporary casino gaming for an additional year if it determines that the preferred casino gaming operator has made a good faith effort to comply with the approved construction schedule.
I. An operator issued a license under this chapter shall not be precluded from operating a sports betting facility for individuals to participate in sports betting activities in a casino gaming establishment, which may include in-person sports betting where the bettor places a bet directly with an employee of the casino or the sports betting permit holder, or through a kiosk or device.
2020, cc. 1197, 1248; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 7, 15.