Code of Virginia
§ 6.2-1703. Bond required.
A. The application for a license shall be accompanied by a bond to be filed with the Commission with corporate surety authorized to execute such bond in the Commonwealth, the form of which shall be approved by the Commission.
1. If the applicant is not an employee or exclusive agent of a person licensed or exempt from licensing under Chapter 16 (§ 6.2-1600 et seq.), the bond shall be an individual surety bond for the applicant; or
2. If the applicant is an employee or exclusive agent of a person licensed or exempt from licensing under Chapter 16 (§ 6.2-1600 et seq.), the bond shall be a surety bond filed by such person covering all such employees and exclusive agents holding or applying for a license as a mortgage loan originator.
B. The amount of the bond shall be $25,000, or such greater sum as the Commission may require based on the total dollar amount of residential mortgage loans originated in the preceding calendar year by (i) the applicant, in the case of the bond referred to in subdivision A 1 or (ii) the person licensed or exempt from licensing under Chapter 16 (§ 6.2-1600 et seq.), in the case of the bond referred to in subdivision A 2. A bond already filed with the Commission pursuant to § 6.2-1604 may be applied toward the minimum bond required by this section, subject to approval by the Commission. In the case of the bond referred to in subdivision A 2, it shall be the responsibility of the person licensed or exempt from licensing under Chapter 16 (§ 6.2-1600 et seq.) to provide information, in a form satisfactory to the Commission, sufficient for determining and verifying the total dollar amount of residential mortgage loans originated in the preceding calendar year.
C. Such bond shall be continuously maintained thereafter in full force.
D. Such bond shall be conditioned upon the licensee: (i) performing all written agreements with borrowers or prospective borrowers; (ii) correctly and accurately accounting for all funds received by him in the course of his business activities as a licensee; and (iii) conducting himself in conformity with this chapter and all applicable laws and regulations.
E. Any person who may be damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with any condition of such bond may proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages. The aggregate liability under the bond shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond.
2009, cc. 273, 453, § 6.1-431.4; 2010, c. 794.