Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-416. Affidavit re damages to motor vehicle.
A. In a civil action in any court, whether sounding in contract or tort, to recover for damages to a motor vehicle in excess of $2,500, evidence as to such damages may be presented by an itemized estimate or appraisal sworn to by a person who also makes oath (i) that he is a motor vehicle repairman, estimator or appraiser qualified to determine the amount of such damage or diminution in value; (ii) as to the approximate length of time that he has engaged in such work; and (iii) as to the trade name and address of his business and employer. Such estimate shall not be admitted unless by consent of the adverse party or his counsel, or unless a true copy thereof is mailed or delivered to the adverse party or his counsel not less than seven days prior to the date fixed for trial.
B. In a civil action in any court, whether sounding in contract or tort, to recover for damages to a motor vehicle of $2,500 or less, evidence as to such damages may be presented by an itemized estimate or appraisal sworn to by a person who also makes oath (i) that he is a motor vehicle repairman, estimator or appraiser qualified to determine the amount of such damage or diminution in value; (ii) as to the approximate length of time that he has engaged in such work; and (iii) as to the trade name and address of his business and employer.
1977, c. 617; 1980, c. 183; 1990, c. 724; 2010, c. 343.
Article 9. Miscellaneous Provisions.