Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-385. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. The term "United States" shall be deemed to refer to the United States of America and to include any of its territories, commonwealths, insular possessions, the District of Columbia, and any of its other political subdivisions other than states.
2. The term "court" shall be deemed to include the courts of this Commonwealth, any other person or body appointed by it or acting under its process or authority in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity, and any other judicial, quasi-judicial, or fact-finding body acting pursuant to the laws of the Commonwealth, including without limitation, the State Corporation Commission and the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission.
3. The term "political subdivision" shall: (i) as applied to the United States, include any other political subdivision other than states and including without limitation the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; (ii) as applied to other countries, include without limitation states, counties, cities, towns, boroughs, and any division thereof recognized and vested with the authority to enact or promulgate ordinances, rules, and regulations having the force or effect of law; (iii) as applied to this Commonwealth and other states of the United States, include without limitation counties, cities, towns, boroughs, and any other division thereof recognized and vested with the authority to enact or promulgate ordinances, rules, and regulations having the force or effect of law.
4. The term "agency" shall be deemed to include without limitation any department, division, commission, association, board, or other administrative body established pursuant to the laws of a jurisdiction.
5. The term "official publication" includes any registry or listing of licenses, permits, or registrations posted on the official website of an agency or political subdivision.
6. The term "publish" includes posting by an agency or political subdivision on its official website.
7. The term "required to be published pursuant to the laws thereof" includes being subject to disclosure under § 54.1-108.
1977, c. 617; 2011, c. 81.