Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-813. (Effective January 1, 2027) Hearing and finality of Commission action; injunctions.A. The Commission shall have no power to grant a hearing with respect to any certificate issued by the Commission with respect to any articles filed with the Commission except on a petition by a member or director, filed with the Commission and delivered to the corporation within 30 days after the effective date of the certificate, in which the member or director asserts that the certification of corporate action contained in the articles contains a misstatement of a material fact as to compliance with statutory requirements, specifying the particulars thereof. After hearing, on notice in writing to the corporation and the member or director, the Commission shall determine the issues and revoke or refuse to revoke its order accordingly.
B. No court in or outside of the Commonwealth shall have jurisdiction to enjoin or delay the holding of any meeting of directors or members for the purpose of authorizing or consummating any amendment, correction, merger, interest exchange, domestication, conversion, dissolution, or termination of corporate existence, or the execution or filing with the Commission of any articles or other documents for such purpose, except pursuant to subsection D of § 13.1-845 or for fraud. No court in or outside of the Commonwealth, except the Supreme Court by way of appeal as authorized by law, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct or annul any action of the Commission, within the scope of its authority, with regard to any articles, certificate, order, objection or petition, or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain or interfere with the Commission in the performance of its official duties.
C. Notwithstanding any provision of subsection A to the contrary, the Commission shall have the power to act upon articles of correction filed by the corporation pursuant to § 13.1-807 or a petition filed by the corporation at any time to correct Commission records so as to eliminate the effects of clerical errors and of filings made by a person or persons without authority to act for the corporation, or on the Commission's own motion to correct Commission records so as to eliminate the effects of clerical errors committed by its staff.
Code 1950, § 13.1-287; 1956, c. 428; 1975, c. 500; 1985, c. 522; 2007, c. 925; 2008, c. 91; 2010, c. 171; 2015, c. 623; 2026, cc. 393, 394.