Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-803. (Effective until January 1, 2027) Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Articles of incorporation" means all documents constituting, at any particular time, the charter of a corporation. It includes the original charter issued by the General Assembly, a court or the Commission and all amendments including certifi
* * *
"Foreign limited partnership" has the same meaning as specified in § 50-73.1.
"Foreign partnership" means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit formed under the laws of any state or jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of the Commonwealth, a foreign registered limited liability partnership.
"Foreign registered limited liability partnership" has the same meaning as specified in § 50-73.79.
"Foreign stock corporation" has the same meaning as "foreign corporation" as specified in § 13.1-603.
"Foreign unincorporated entity" means a foreign partnership, foreign limited liability company, foreign limited partnership, or foreign business trust.
"Government subdivision" includes authority, county, district, and municipality.
"Includes" denotes a partial definition.
"Incorporation surrender" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-898.1:1. A certificate of incorporation surrender is the same as a certificate of domestication.
"Individual" means a natural person.
"Interest" means either or both of the following rights under the organic law of a foreign or domestic unincorporated entity:
1. The right to receive distributions from the entity either in the ordinary course or upon liquidation; or
2. The right to receive notice or vote on issues involving its internal affairs, other than as an agent, assignee, proxy, or person responsible for managing its business and affairs.
"Jurisdiction of formation" means the state or country the law of which includes the organic law governing a domestic or foreign corporation or eligible entity.
"Means" denotes an exhaustive definition.
"Member" means one having a membership interest in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its articles of incorporation or bylaws.
"Membership interest" means the interest of a member in a domestic or foreign corporation, including voting and all other rights associated with membership.
"Organic document" means the document, if any, that is filed of public record to create an unincorporated entity. Where an organic document has been amended or restated, the term means the organic document as last amended or restated.
"Organic law" means the statute governing the internal affairs of a domestic or foreign corporation or eligible entity.
"Person" includes an individual and an entity.
"Principal office" means the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, where the principal executive offices of a domestic or foreign corporation are located, or, if there are no such offices, the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, so designated by the board of directors. The designation of the principal office in the most recent annual report filed pursuant to § 13.1-936 shall be conclusive for purposes of this chapter.
"Proceeding" includes civil suit and criminal, administrative and investigatory action conducted by a governmental agency.
"Protected series" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-1002.
"Record date" means the date established under Article 7 (§ 13.1-837 et seq.) of this chapter on which a corporation determines the identity of its members and their membership interests for purposes of this chapter. The determination shall be made as of the close of business at the principal office of the corporation on the record date unless another time for doing so is specified when the record date is fixed.
"Registered limited liability partnership" has the same meaning as specified in § 50-73.79.
"Shares" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-603.
"Sign" or "signature" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a document: (i) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol to a document, and includes any manual, facsimile, or conformed signature; or (ii) to attach to or logically associate with an electronic transmission an electronic sound, symbol, or process, and includes an electronic signature in an electronic transmission.
"State" when referring to a part of the United States, includes a state, commonwealth, and the District of Columbia, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions; and a territory or insular possession, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, of the United States.
"Transact business" includes the conduct of affairs by any corporation that is not organized for profit.
"Unincorporated entity" or "domestic unincorporated entity" means a domestic partnership, limited liability company, limited partnership, or business trust.
"United States" includes any district, authority, bureau, commission, department, or any other agency of the United States.
"Voting group" means all members of one or more classes that under the articles of incorporation or this chapter are entitled to vote and be counted together collectively on a matter at a meeting of members. All members entitled by the articles of incorporation or this chapter to vote generally on the matter are for that purpose a single voting group.
"Voting power" means the current power to vote in the election of directors.
"Writing" or "written" means any information in the form of a document.
Code 1950, § 13.1-202; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522; 1997, c. 801; 2002, c. 285; 2007, c. 925; 2010, c. 171; 2012, c. 706; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 487; 2022, c. 82.