Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-812. Unlawful to transact or offer to transact business as a corporation unless authorized.It shall be unlawful for any person to transact business in the Commonwealth as a corporation or to offer or advertise to transact business in the Commonwealth as a corporation unless the alleged corporation is either a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 13.1-296; 1958, c. 565; 1981, c. 320; 1985, c. 522; 2007, c. 925.