Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-803. (Effective January 1, 2027) Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Articles of incorporation" means all documents constituting, at any particular time, the charter of a corporation. It includes the original charter issued by the General Assembly, a court or the Commission and all amendments including certificates 
* * *
"Fundamental transaction" means an amendment of the articles of incorporation or bylaws, merger, interest exchange, disposition of assets requiring member approval, domestication, conversion, or dissolution of a corporation.
"Government subdivision" includes authority, county, district, and municipality.
"Individual" means a natural person.
"Interest" means:
1. A membership; or
2. Either or both of the following rights under the organic law governing an unincorporated entity:
(i) the right to receive distributions from the entity either in the ordinary course or upon liquidation or
(ii) the right to receive notice or vote on issues involving its internal affairs, other than as an agent, assignee, proxy, or person responsible for managing its business and affairs.
"Interest holder" means a person who holds of record an interest.
"Interest holder liability" means:
1. Personal liability for a liability of a domestic or foreign stock corporation, a foreign corporation, or an unincorporated entity that is imposed on a person (i) solely by reason of the status of the person as an interest holder or (ii) by a provision the organic rules that make specified interest holders or a categories of interest holder liable in their capacity as interest holders for all or specified liabilities of the entity; or
2. An obligation of an interest holder under the organic rules of a domestic or foreign unincorporated entity to contribute to the entity.
"Internal Revenue Code" means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., as amended.
"Jurisdiction of formation" means the state or country the law of which includes the organic law governing a domestic or foreign corporation or eligible entity.
"Means" denotes an exhaustive definition.
"Member" means one having a membership interest in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its articles of incorporation or bylaws.
"Membership interest" means the interest of a member in a domestic or foreign corporation, including voting and all other rights associated with membership as provided for in its articles of incorporation or bylaws.
"Merger" means a transaction pursuant to § 13.1-894 or 13.1-928.1.
"Notice" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-810.
"Organic law" means the statute governing the internal affairs of a domestic or foreign corporation or eligible entity.
"Organic rules" means the public organic record and the private organic rules of a domestic or foreign corporation or eligible association."
"Partnership" has the same meaning as specified in § 50.1-73.79.
"Person" includes an individual and an entity.
"Principal office" means the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, where the principal executive offices of a domestic or foreign corporation are located, or, if there are no such offices, the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, so designated by the board of directors. The designation of the principal office in the most recent annual report filed pursuant to § 13.1-936 shall be conclusive for purposes of this chapter.
"Private organic rules" means (i) the bylaws of a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign stock corporation or (ii) the rules, regardless of whether in writing, that govern the internal affairs of an unincorporated entity, are binding on all interest holders, and are not part of its public organic record. Where private organic rules have been amended or restated, "private organic rules" means the private organic rules as last amended or restated.
"Proceeding" includes civil suit and criminal, administrative and investigatory action conducted by a governmental agency.
"Protected series" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-1002.
"Public organic record" means (i) the articles of incorporation of a domestic or foreign corporation or domestic or foreign stock corporation or (ii) the document, the filing of which is required to create an unincorporated entity. Where a public organic record has been amended or restated, the term means the public organic record as last amended or restated.
"Right to vote" or "having voting rights" means the right to vote with respect to the matter at hand.
"Record date" means the date fixed for determining the identity of the corporation's members and their membership interests for purposes of this chapter. The determination shall be made as of the close of business at the principal office of the corporation on the record date unless another time for doing so is specified when the record date is fixed.
"Registered limited liability partnership" has the same meaning as specified in § 50-73.79.
"Secretary" means the corporate officer or other individual to whom the board of directors has delegated responsibility under subsection C of § 13.1-872 for custody of the minutes of the meetings of the board of directors and of the members and authenticating records of the corporation.
"Shares" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-603.
"Sign" or "signature" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a document: (i) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol to a document, and includes any manual, facsimile, or conformed signature; or (ii) to attach to or logically associate with an electronic transmission an electronic sound, symbol, or process, and includes an electronic signature in an electronic transmission.
"State" when referring to a part of the United States, includes a state, commonwealth, and the District of Columbia, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions; and a territory or insular possession, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, of the United States.
* * *