Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-129. Power of court to punish for contempt.
Nothing in this chapter shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the Commonwealth of its power to punish for contempt, except that a person shall not be sentenced for contempt and under the provisions of § 19.2-128 for the same absence.
Code 1950, § 19.1-109.8; 1973, c. 485; 1975, c. 495.