Title 2.2. Administration of Government
§ 2.2-439. Children's Ombudsman; establishment; appointment; removal.A. There is hereby created the Office of the Children's Ombudsman as a means of effecting changes in policy, procedure, and legislation; educating the public; investigating and reviewing actions of the Department, local departments, child-placing agencies, or children's residential facilities; and monitoring and ensuring compliance with relevant statutes, rules, and policies pertaining to child protective services and the placement, supervision, and treatment of, and improvement of delivery of care to, children in foster care and adoptive homes.
B. The Office of the Children's Ombudsman shall be headed by the Children's Ombudsman, who shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the General Assembly. The individual shall be qualified by training and experience to perform the duties and exercise the powers of the Children's Ombudsman and the Office of the Children's Ombudsman as provided in this chapter.
C. The appointment shall be for a term of four years. The Governor may remove the Ombudsman for cause in accordance with § 2.2-108. Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the Governor for the unexpired term.