Code of Virginia
§ 24.2-646.1. Permitted use of paper ballots.
The official paper ballot shall be used by a voter to cast his vote only in one of the following circumstances:
1. The official paper ballot is the only ballot in use in the precinct.
2. The official paper ballot is used by voters voting outside of the polling place pursuant to § 24.2-649.1.
3. The voter is casting a provisional ballot.
4. The voter is provided an official paper ballot or copy thereof pursuant to § 24.2-642 when voting equipment is inoperable or otherwise unavailable.
5. The official absentee paper ballot voted in accordance with (§ 24.2-700 et seq.).
6. The voter is provided an official paper ballot for a presidential election pursuant to § 24.2-402 or for federal elections pursuant to § 24.2-453.
2006, c. 492; 2015, c. 313; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 163.