Code of Virginia
§ 3.2-4112. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Cannabis sativa product" means a product made from any part of the plant Cannabis sativa with a concentration of tetrahydrocannabinol that is greater than that allowed by federal law.
"Edible hemp product" means any hemp product that is or includes an industrial hemp extract, as defined in § 3.2-5145.1, and that is intended to be consumed orally.
"Federally licensed hemp producer" means a person who holds a hemp producer license issued by the U.S. Department of Agriculture pursuant to 7 C.F.R. Part 990.
"Grow" means to plant, cultivate, or harvest a plant or crop.
"Grower" means any person registered pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115 to grow industrial hemp.
"Handle" means to temporarily possess industrial hemp grown in compliance with state or federal law that (i) has not been processed and (ii) was not grown by and will not be processed by the person temporarily possessing it.
"Handler" means any person who is registered pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115 to handle industrial hemp. "Handler" does not include a retail establishment that sells or offers for sale a hemp product.
"Handler's storage site" means the location at which a handler stores or intends to store the industrial hemp he handles.
"Hemp product" means a product, including any raw materials from industrial hemp that are used for or added to a food or beverage, that (i) contains industrial hemp and has completed all stages of processing needed for the product and (ii) when offered for retail sale (a) contains a total tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no greater than 0.3 percent and (b) contains either no more than two milligrams of total tetrahydrocannabinol per package or an amount of cannabidiol that is no less than 25 times greater than the amount of total tetrahydrocannabinol per package.
"Hemp product intended for smoking" means any hemp product intended to be consumed by inhalation.
"Industrial hemp" means any part of the plant Cannabis sativa, including seeds thereof, whether growing or not, with a concentration of tetrahydrocannabinol that is no greater than that allowed by federal law. "Industrial hemp" includes an industrial hemp extract that has not completed all stages of processing needed to convert the extract into a hemp product.
"Process" means to convert industrial hemp into a hemp product.
"Processor" means a person registered pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115 to process industrial hemp.
"Process site" means the location at which a processor processes or intends to process industrial hemp.
"Production field" means the land or area on which a grower or a federally licensed hemp producer is growing or intends to grow industrial hemp.
"Regulated hemp product" means a hemp product intended for smoking or an edible hemp product.
"Tetrahydrocannabinol" means any naturally occurring or synthetic tetrahydrocannabinol, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation and any preparation, mixture, or substance containing, or mixed or infused with, any detectable amount of tetrahydrocannabinol. For the purposes of this definition, "isomer" means the optical, position, and geometric isomers.
"Topical hemp product" means a hemp product that (i) is intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof and (ii) is not intended to be consumed orally or by inhalation.
"Total tetrahydrocannabinol" means the sum, after the application of any necessary conversion factor, of the percentage by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol and the percentage by weight of tetrahydrocannabinolic acid.
2015, cc. 158, 180; 2018, cc. 689, 690; 2019, cc. 653, 654; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 110; 2023, cc. 744, 794.
Article 2. Industrial Hemp Crop Production, Handling, and Processing.