Code of Virginia
§ 3.2-4116. Registration conditions.
A. A person who is not a federally licensed hemp producer shall obtain a registration pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115 prior to growing, handling, or processing any industrial hemp in the Commonwealth.
B. A person issued a registration pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115 shall:
1. Maintain records that reflect compliance with this article;
2. Retain all industrial hemp growing, handling, or processing records for at least three years;
3. Allow his production field, handler's storage site, or process site to be inspected by and at the discretion of the Commissioner or his designee, the Department of State Police, or the chief law-enforcement officer of the locality in which the production field, or handler's storage site, or process site exists;
4. Allow the Commissioner or his designee to monitor and test the grower's, handler's, or processor's industrial hemp for compliance with tetrahydrocannabinol levels and for other appropriate purposes established pursuant to § 3.2-4114, at the cost of the grower, handler, or processor; and
5. If required by the Commissioner, destroy, at the cost of the grower, handler, or processor and in a manner approved of and verified by the Commissioner, any Cannabis sativa that the grower grows, the handler handles, or the processor processes that has been tested and, following any re-sampling and retesting as authorized pursuant to the provisions of § 3.2-4114.2, is found to have a concentration of tetrahydrocannabinol that is greater than that allowed by federal law, or any Cannabis sativa product that the processor produces.
C. A processor shall not sell industrial hemp or a substance containing an industrial hemp extract, as defined in § 3.2-5145.1, to a person if the processor knows or has reason to know that such person will use the industrial hemp or substance containing an industrial hemp extract in a substance that (i) contains a total tetrahydrocannabinol concentration that is greater than 0.3 percent or (ii) contains more than two milligrams of total tetrahydrocannabinol per package and does not contain an amount of cannabidiol that is at least 25 times greater than the amount of total tetrahydrocannabinol per package.
2015, cc. 158, 180; 2018, cc. 689, 690; 2019, cc. 653, 654; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 110; 2023, cc. 744, 794.