Code of Virginia
§ 15. Records, reports, access to premises.
(a) The Commission may by rule and regulation prescribe record keeping and reporting requirements for all regulated persons. For purposes of the administration and enforcement of this compact, the Commission may examine the books and records of any regulated person relating to his or her milk business and for that purpose, the Commission's properly designated officers, employees, or agents shall have full access during normal business hours to the premises and records of all regulated persons.
(b) Information furnished to or acquired by the Commission officers, employees, or its agents pursuant to this section shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure except to the extent that the Commission deems disclosure to be necessary in any administrative or judicial proceeding involving the administration or enforcement of this compact, an over-order price, a compact marketing order, or other regulations of the Commission. The Commission may adopt rules further defining the confidentiality of information pursuant to this section. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit (i) the issuance of general statements based upon the reports of a number of handlers, which do not identify the information furnished by any person, or (ii) the publication by direction of the Commission of the name of any person violating any regulation of the Commission, together with a statement of the particular provisions violated by such person.
(c) No officer, employee, or agent of the Commission shall intentionally disclose information, by inference or otherwise, that is made confidential pursuant to this section. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, and shall be removed from office. The Commission shall refer any allegation of a violation of this section to the appropriate state enforcement authority or United States Attorney.