Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-270. State Registrar may reproduce records; disposition of documents from which permanent reproductions made.
To preserve original documents, the State Registrar is authorized to prepare typewritten, photographic, electronic, or other reproductions of original vital records in his custody. Such reproductions when certified by him shall be accepted as the original records.
The documents from which permanent reproductions have been made and verified may be disposed of as provided by regulation.
Any vital record issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles shall be on security paper provided by the State Registrar and shall be considered a certified vital record and accepted as the original record.
Code 1950, § 32-353.25; 1960, c. 451; 1979, c. 711; 1983, c. 240; 2013, c. 534.