Code of Virginia
§ 45.2-1101. Definitions.
As used in the Mineral Mine Safety Act and in regulations adopted under the Act, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Abandoned area" means the inaccessible area of an underground mine that is sealed or ventilated and in which further mining is not intended.
* * *
"Intake air" means air that has not passed through the last active working place of the split or by the unsealed entrance to an abandoned area and by analysis contains at least 19.5 percent oxygen and not more than 0.5 percent carbon dioxide and does not contain a hazardous quantity of flammable gas or a harmful quantity of poisonous gas.
"Interested persons" means members of the mine safety committee and other duly authorized representatives of the employees at a mine, MSHA employees, mine inspectors, and, to the extent required by the Act, any other person.
"Licensed operator" means the operator who has obtained the license for a particular mine under § 45.2-1124.
"Main entry" means the principal entry or set of entries driven through the coal bed or mineral deposit and from which cross entries, room entries, or rooms are turned.
"Mine" means any underground mineral mine or surface mineral mine. Mines that are adjacent to each other and under the same management and that are administered as distinct units are considered separate mines. A site is not considered a mine unless the mineral extracted or excavated from it is offered for sale or exchange or used for any other commercial purpose.
"Mine fire" means an unplanned fire not extinguished within 30 minutes of discovery.
"Mine foreman" means a person who holds a valid certificate of qualification as a foreman issued by the Department.
"Mine inspector" means a public employee assigned by the Director to make mine inspections as required by the Mineral Mine Safety Act or other applicable law.
"Miner" means any individual working in a mineral mine.
"Mineral" means clay, stone, sand, gravel, metalliferous or nonmetalliferous ore, or any other solid material or substance of commercial value excavated in solid form from a natural deposit on or in the earth, exclusive of coal and any mineral that occurs naturally in liquid or gaseous form.
"Mineral mine" means a surface mineral mine or an underground mineral mine.
"Mineral Mine Safety Act" or "the Act" means this chapter and Chapters 14 (§ 45.2-1400 et seq.) and 15 (§ 45.2-1500 et seq.) and includes any regulations adopted thereunder, where applicable.
"Mine Safety and Health Administration" or "MSHA" means the federal Mine Safety and Health Administration.
"Operator" means any person who operates, controls, or supervises a mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at a mine.
"Panel entry" means a room entry.
"Permissible" means any device, process, equipment, or method classified at any time as permissible by MSHA, when such classification is adopted by the Director. "Permissible" includes, unless otherwise herein expressly stated, any requirement, restriction, exception, limitation, or condition attached to such classification by MSHA.
"Return air" means air that has passed through (i) the last active working place on each split or (ii) an abandoned or worked-out area. No area within a panel shall be deemed abandoned until it is inaccessible or sealed.
"Room entry" means any entry or set of entries from which a room is turned.
"Serious personal injury" means any injury that (i) has a reasonable potential to cause death or (ii) is other than a sprain or strain and requires an admission to a hospital for 24 hours or more for medical treatment.
"Substation" means an electrical installation containing generating or power-conversion equipment and associated electric equipment and parts, such as switchboards, switches, wiring, fuses, circuit breakers, compensators, and transformers.
* * *