Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-208.1. Electronic transfer of information in Department records for voter registration purposes.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 46.2-208, the Commissioner shall provide for the electronic transfer of information from the Department's records to the Department of Elections and the general registrars for the purpose of voter registration as required by Chapter 4 (§ 24.2-400 et seq.) of Title 24.2, including but not limited to the purposes of § 24.2-410.1. Except as provided in §§ 24.2-404 and 24.2-444, the Department of Elections and the general registrars shall not make information provided by the Department available to the public and shall not provide such information to any third party.
1999, c. 118; 2006, cc. 926, 940; 2011, c. 528; 2020, c. 701.