Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-203. Regulations; violation; forms for applications, certificates, licenses, etc.
Subject to the provisions of Chapter 40 (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2, the Commissioner may adopt reasonable administrative regulations necessary to carry out the laws administered by the Department and may enforce these regulations and laws through the agencies of the Commonwealth he may designate. A violation of any such regulation shall constitute a Class 4 misdemeanor. He shall also provide suitable forms for applications, certificates of title, registration cards, license plates, and driver's licenses. Unless otherwise required in this title, he shall provide all other forms requisite for the purpose of this title.
Code 1950, § 46-27; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-26; 1984, c. 780; 1989, c. 727.