Code of Virginia
§ 51.5-169. Cooperative agreements with community services boards and schools.
No services funded under the authority of this article shall be provided to:
1. Persons whose primary impairment is mental illness, intellectual disability, or substance abuse, except by cooperative agreement with the local community services board established pursuant to Chapter 5 (§ 37.2-500 et seq.) of Title 37.2 or the behavioral health authority established pursuant to Chapter 6 (§ 37.2-600 et seq.) of Title 37.2 when that board or authority is currently offering the same services; or
2. Public school-aged persons, except by cooperative agreement with that person's school.
1985, c. 421, §§ 51.01-30, 51.5-30; 2012, cc. 476, 507, 803, 835.