Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-106. Health care professionals rendering services to patients of certain clinics and administrators of such services exempt from liability.
A. No person who is licensed or certified by the Boards of/for Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology; Counseling; Dentistry; Medicine; Nursing; Optometry; Opticians; Pharmacy; Hearing Aid Specialists; Psychology; or Social Work or who holds a multistate licensure privilege to practice nursing issued by the Board of Nursing who renders at any site any health care services within the limits of his license, certification or licensure privilege, voluntarily and without compensation, to any patient of any clinic which is organized in whole or in part for the delivery of health care services without charge or any clinic for the indigent and uninsured that is organized for the delivery of primary health care services as a federally qualified health center designated by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, shall be liable for any civil damages for any act or omission resulting from the rendering of such services unless the act or omission was the result of his gross negligence or willful misconduct. Additionally, no person who administers, organizes, arranges, or promotes such services shall be liable to patients of clinics described in this section for any civil damages for any act or omission resulting from the rendering of such services unless the act or omission was the result of his or the clinic's gross negligence or willful misconduct.
For purposes of this section, any commissioned or contract medical officers or dentists serving on active duty in the United States armed services and assigned to duty as practicing commissioned or contract medical officers or dentists at any military hospital or medical facility owned and operated by the United States government shall be deemed to be licensed pursuant to this title.
B. For the purposes of Article 5 (§ 2.2-1832 et seq.) of Chapter 18 of Title 2.2, any person rendering such health care services who (i) is registered with the Division of Risk Management and (ii) has no legal or financial interest in the clinic from which the patient is referred shall be deemed an agent of the Commonwealth and to be acting in an authorized governmental capacity with respect to delivery of such health care services. The premium for coverage of such person under the Risk Management Plan shall be paid by the Department of Health.
C. For the purposes of this section and Article 5 (§ 2.2-1832 et seq.) of Chapter 18 of Title 2.2, "delivery of health care services without charge" shall be deemed to include the delivery of dental, medical or other health services when a reasonable minimum fee is charged to cover administrative costs.
1983, c. 25, § 54-1.2:2; 1988, c. 765; 1989, c. 159; 1992, cc. 414, 706; 1995, cc. 509, 531; 1996, c. 748; 1999, c. 834; 2000, cc. 473, 618, 632; 2004, c. 49; 2010, c. 353; 2017, cc. 57, 415.