Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-105. Majority of board or panel required to suspend or revoke license, certificate, registration, permit, or multistate licensure privilege; imposition of sanctions.
An affirmative vote of a majority of those serving on a board who are qualified to vote or those serving on a panel of a health regulatory board convened pursuant to § 54.1-2400 shall be required for any action to suspend or revoke a license, certification, registration, permit, or multistate licensure privilege to practice nursing or to impose a sanction on a licensee. However, an affirmative vote of a majority of a quorum of the regulatory board shall be sufficient for summary suspension pursuant to specific statutory authority.
1988, c. 765; 1992, c. 659; 2004, c. 49; 2017, c. 423.