Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-3921. Treasurer to make out lists of uncollectable taxes and delinquents.
The treasurer, after ascertaining which of the taxes and levies assessed at any time in his county or city have not been collected, shall, within 60 days of the end of the fiscal year, make out lists as follows:
1. A list of real estate on the commissioner's land book improperly placed thereon or not ascertainable, with the amount of taxes charged thereon.
2. A list of other real estate which is delinquent for the nonpayment of the taxes thereon. This list shall not include any taxes listed under subdivision 4 or 5.
3. A list of such of the taxes assessed on tangible personal property, machinery and tools and merchants' capital, and other subjects of local taxation, other than real estate, as he was unable to collect which are delinquent. This list shall not include any taxes listed under subdivision 4, 5, or 6.
4. A list of the uncollected taxes amounting to less than $20 each for which no bills were sent under § 58.1-3912.
5. A list of uncollected balances of previously billed taxes amounting to less than $20 each as to which the treasurer has determined that the costs of collecting such balances would exceed the amount recoverable, provided that the treasurer shall not include on such list any balance with respect to which he has reason to believe that the taxpayer has purposely paid less than the amount due and owing.
6. A list of uncollected balances of previously billed tangible personal property taxes on vehicles, trailers, semitrailers, watercraft, and manufactured homes that (i) were owned by taxpayers, now deceased, upon whose estates no qualification has been made, or (ii) were transferred to bona fide purchasers for value pursuant to § 29.1-733.20, 46.2-632, 46.2-633, or 46.2-634 without knowledge, on the part of the persons so transferring, of the unpaid taxes.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no tax or levy which has been discharged or otherwise rendered legally uncollectable as to a taxpayer liable upon it in a proceeding under the United States Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the United States Code) shall be considered delinquent with respect to that taxpayer on and after the date such obligation is discharged or otherwise rendered legally uncollectable, and the treasurer shall not include any such discharged or uncollectable obligation in any list required to be prepared pursuant to this section. Any such discharged or uncollectable obligation shall be stricken from the books of the treasurer as of the date the obligation is discharged or otherwise rendered uncollectable, and the treasurer thereafter shall have no further duty to collect such tax or levy.
The governing body of any town may, by ordinance, adopt the procedures set forth in this section and § 58.1-3924. If such ordinance is adopted, the town treasurer shall submit such lists to the governing body as provided in § 58.1-3924.
Code 1950, § 58-978; 1956, c. 69; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 12; 1977, c. 507; 1979, c. 240; 1984, c. 675; 1995, c. 239; 1997, c. 496; 1999, c. 192; 2000, c. 453; 2007, c. 867; 2017, c. 440.