Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3974. Redemption of land by owner; lien for taxes paid.Any owner of the real estate described in any notice published pursuant to § 58.1-3965 or any bill in equity filed pursuant to this article, or his or their heirs, successors and assigns, shall have the right to redeem such real estate prior to the date set for a judicial sale thereof by paying into court all taxes, penalties and interest due with respect to such real estate, including any outstanding taxes, penalties, and interest owed to a town or other concurrent taxing entity, together with all costs including costs of publication and a reasonable attorney fee set by the court. Any person who has paid any taxes on such real estate shall have a lien thereon for any taxes paid, plus interest at the rate of six percent per year.
Code 1950, § 58-1117.10; 1973, c. 467; 1983, c. 345; 1984, c. 675; 2012, c. 627.