Code of Virginia
§ 63.2-1535. Termination of the parental child safety placement agreement and the alternative living arrangement.
A. Prior to the conclusion of a parental child safety placement agreement, the local department shall reassess the safety of the child if the child were to be returned home.
B. If it is determined that the child can be safely returned home prior to or at the conclusion of the parental child safety placement agreement, the local department shall develop a safety plan with the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the caregiver for the safe return of the child to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian or to another legal custodian. The local department may take the following actions if it is determined that continued services are required for the child to safely return home:
1. Maintain an open In-Home Services case for continued services with the agreement of the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; or
2. Seek a child protective order or other court action to order continued services if the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian does not agree to the In-Home Services case remaining open for continued services.
C. If it is determined that the child cannot be safely returned home at the conclusion of the parental child safety placement agreement, the local department shall seek removal of the child from the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, upon a petition alleging abuse or neglect pursuant to § 16.1-251 or 16.1-252.
1. Prior to the first court hearing, the local department shall make reasonable efforts to convene a facilitated meeting that includes the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the caregiver, and the child, if 12 years of age or older, to collaboratively develop an alternate living arrangement service plan. During such meeting, the local department shall notify the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the caregiver of all possible options for the care of the child, to include foster care, kinship foster care, and the transfer of temporary custody to the caregiver.
2. If the court orders temporary custody of the child to the caregiver, the local department may continue to provide services to the caregiver and child through an In-Home Services case, consistent with the alternate living arrangement service plan. At the dispositional hearing of the local department's petition, if the child cannot be safely returned to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the local department shall either:
a. If reunification of the child with the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian remains the plan, request that the court continue temporary custody of the child with the caregiver, if appropriate, and enter such terms and conditions that would promote the child's interest and welfare, provide ongoing services to the family, and provide for further court review of the child's placement in accordance with the court's authority in subdivision A 1 of § 16.1-278.2; or
b. If reunification of the child with the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian is no longer the plan, request the court to enter a final order of custody to the caregiver. If further services are necessary to ensure the child's safety and welfare with the caregiver, the local department may keep the case open as an In-Home Services case until stability for the child is achieved.
3. If the court denies the removal of the child, the local department shall seek a child protective order to provide continued services for the child and the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to ensure the child's safety and welfare. If the child protective order is granted, the case shall remain open as an In-Home Services case.
4. The alternate living arrangement service plan shall include provisions describing the following:
a. The facts and circumstances that provide the basis for the safety assessment indicating that the child cannot remain safely in the home;
b. The responsibilities of the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the caregiver;
c. Visitation arrangements for the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and conditions under which and methods by which the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian may contact the child;
d. The responsibilities of the local department, including any services to be provided to the child, the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and the caregiver; and
e. Any other term the local department determines necessary for the safety and welfare of the child.
2024, cc. 629, 662.