Code of Virginia
§ 8.01-499. Officer receiving money to make return thereof and pay net proceeds; commission, etc.
An officer receiving money under this chapter shall make return thereof forthwith to the court or the clerk's office of the court in which the judgment is entered. For failing to do so, the officer shall be liable as if he had acted under an order of such court. After deducting from such money a commission of 10 percent and his necessary expenses and costs, including reasonable fees to sheriff's counsel, he shall pay the net proceeds, and he and his sureties and their representatives shall be liable therefor, in like manner as if the same had been made under a writ of fieri facias on the judgment.
Code 1950, § 8-429; 1977, c. 617; 2004, cc. 198, 211.