Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-2240. Localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and development of land.
The governing body of every locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly subdivision of land and its development.
Code 1950, §§ 15-781, 15-967; 1950, p. 183; 1962, c. 407, § 15.1-465; 1975, c. 641; 1997, c. 587.