Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-134.01. Certain information required for maternity patients.
Every licensed nurse midwife, licensed midwife, or hospital providing maternity care shall, prior to releasing each maternity patient, make available to such patient and, if present, to the other parent of the infant and other relevant family members or caretakers, information about the incidence of postpartum blues, perinatal depression, and perinatal anxiety; information to increase awareness of shaken baby syndrome and the dangers of shaking infants; and information about safe sleep environments for infants that is consistent with current information available from the American Academy of Pediatrics. This information shall be discussed with the maternity patient and the other parent of the infant and other relevant family members or caretakers who are present at discharge.
2003, c. 647; 2005, c. 518; 2015, c. 296; 2019, c. 433; 2020, c. 900.