Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-127.1:03. Health records privacy.
A. There is hereby recognized an individual's right of privacy in the content of his health records. Health records are the property of the health care entity maintaining them, and, except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law, no health care entity, or other person working in a health care setting, may disclose an individual's health records.
* * *
E. Health care records required to be disclosed pursuant to this section shall be made available electronically only to the extent and in the manner authorized by the federal Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (P.L. 111-5) and implementing regulations and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320d et seq.) and implementing regulations. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, a health care entity shall not be required to provide records in an electronic format requested if (i) the electronic format is not reasonably available without additional cost to the health care entity, (ii) the records would be subject to modification in the format requested, or (iii) the health care entity determines that the integrity of the records could be compromised in the electronic format requested. Requests for copies of or electronic access to health records shall (a) be in writing, dated and signed by the requester; (b) identify the nature of the information requested; and (c) include evidence of the authority of the requester to receive such copies or access such records, and identification of the person to whom the information is to be disclosed; and (d) specify whether the requester would like the records in electronic format, if available, or in paper format. The health care entity shall accept a photocopy, facsimile, or other copy of the original signed by the requester as if it were an original. Within 30 days of receipt of a request for copies of or electronic access to health records, the health care entity shall do one of the following: (1) furnish such copies of or allow electronic access to the requested health records to any requester authorized to receive them in electronic format if so requested; (2) inform the requester if the information does not exist or cannot be found; (3) if the health care entity does not maintain a record of the information, so inform the requester and provide the name and address, if known, of the health care entity who maintains the record; or (4) deny the request (A) under subsection F, (B) on the grounds that the requester has not established his authority to receive such health records or proof of his identity, or (C) as otherwise provided by law. Procedures set forth in this section shall apply only to requests for health records not specifically governed by other provisions of state law.
F. Except as provided in subsection B of § 8.01-413, copies of or electronic access to an individual's health records shall not be furnished to such individual or anyone authorized to act on the individual's behalf when the individual's treating physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor has made a part of the individual's record a written statement that, in the exercise of his professional judgment, the furnishing to or review by the individual of such health records would be reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical safety of the individual or another person, or that such health record makes reference to a person other than a health care provider and the access requested would be reasonably likely to cause substantial harm to such referenced person. If any health care entity denies a request for copies of or electronic access to health records based on such statement, the health care entity shall inform the individual of the individual's right to designate, in writing, at his own expense, another reviewing physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor whose licensure, training and experience relative to the individual's condition are at least equivalent to that of the physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor upon whose opinion the denial is based. The designated reviewing physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor shall make a judgment as to whether to make the health record available to the individual.
The health care entity denying the request shall also inform the individual of the individual's right to request in writing that such health care entity designate, at its own expense, a physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor, whose licensure, training, and experience relative to the individual's condition are at least equivalent to that of the physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor upon whose professional judgment the denial is based and who did not participate in the original decision to deny the health records, who shall make a judgment as to whether to make the health record available to the individual. The health care entity shall comply with the judgment of the reviewing physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor. The health care entity shall permit copying and examination of the health record by such other physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor designated by either the individual at his own expense or by the health care entity at its expense.
Any health record copied for review by any such designated physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor shall be accompanied by a statement from the custodian of the health record that the individual's treating physician, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor determined that the individual's review of his health record would be reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical safety of the individual or would be reasonably likely to cause substantial harm to a person referenced in the health record who is not a health care provider.
Further, nothing herein shall be construed as giving, or interpreted to bestow the right to receive copies of, or otherwise obtain access to, psychotherapy notes to any individual or any person authorized to act on his behalf.
G. A written authorization to allow release of an individual's health records shall substantially include the following information:
AUTHORIZATION TO RELEASE CONFIDENTIAL HEALTH RECORDS
Individual's Name __________
Health Care Entity's Name __________
Person, Agency, or Health Care Entity to whom disclosure is to be made
____________________________________________________________
Information or Health Records to be disclosed
____________________________________________________________
Purpose of Disclosure or at the Request of the Individual
____________________________________________________________
* * *