Code of Virginia
§ 32.1-124. Exemptions.
The provisions of §§ 32.1-123 through 32.1-136 shall not be applicable to: (i) a dispensary or first-aid facility maintained by any commercial or industrial plant, educational institution or convent; (ii) an institution licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services; (iii) an institution or portion thereof licensed by the State Board of Social Services; (iv) a hospital or nursing home owned or operated by an agency of the United States government; (v) an office of one or more physicians or surgeons unless such office is used principally for performing surgery; and (vi) a hospital or nursing home, as defined in § 32.1-123, owned or operated by an agency of the Commonwealth unless such hospital or nursing home or portion thereof is certified as a nursing facility pursuant to § 32.1-137.
Code 1950, § 32-298; 1964, c. 54; 1973, c. 477; 1979, c. 711; 1989, c. 618; 2009, cc. 813, 840.