Code of Virginia
§ 4.1-318. Violations by armed person; penalty.
No person shall unlawfully manufacture, transport or sell any alcoholic beverages, and at the time of the unlawful manufacturing, transporting, or selling or aiding or assisting in any manner in such act, shall carry on or about his person, or have on or in any vehicle which he may be using to aid him in any such purpose, or have in his possession, actual or constructive, at or within 100 yards of any place where any such alcoholic beverages are being unlawfully manufactured, transported or sold, any dangerous weapon as described in § 18.2-308.
Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Code 1950, § 4-83; 1993, c. 866.