Code of Virginia
§ 4.1-322. Possession or consumption of alcoholic beverages by interdicted persons; penalty.
No person who has been interdicted pursuant to § 4.1-333 or § 4.1-334 shall possess any alcoholic beverages, except those acquired in accordance with subdivisions 1 through 5 of § 4.1-200, nor be drunk in public in violation of § 18.2-388.
Any interdicted person found to be in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 4-52; 1954, c. 484; 1982, c. 66; 1993, c. 866; 1996, c. 717.