Title 53.1. Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
§ 53.1-202.2. Eligibility for earned sentence credits.A. Every person who is convicted of a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, and who is sentenced to serve a term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility shall be eligible to earn sentence credits in the manner prescribed by this article. Such eligibility shal
* * *
C. A person's classification level under subsection B shall be reviewed at least once annually, and the classification level may be adjusted based upon that person's participation in and cooperation with programs, job assignments, and educational curriculums assigned pursuant to § 53.1-32.1. A person's classification and calculation of earned sentence credits shall not be lowered or withheld due to a lack of programming, educational, or employment opportunities at the correctional facility at which the person is confined. Records from this review, including an explanation of the reasons why a person's classification level was or was not adjusted, shall be maintained in the person's correctional file.
D. A person's classification level under subsection B may be immediately reviewed and adjusted following removal from a program, job assignment, or educational curriculum that was assigned pursuant to § 53.1-32.1 for disciplinary or noncompliance reasons.
E. A person may appeal a reclassification determination under subsection C or D in the manner set forth in the grievance procedure established by the Director pursuant to his powers and duties as set forth in § 53.1-10.
F. For a juvenile sentenced to serve a portion of his sentence as a serious juvenile offender under § 16.1-285.1, consideration for earning sentence credits shall be conditioned, in part, upon full participation in and cooperation with programs afforded to the juvenile during that portion of the sentence. The Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide a report that describes the juvenile's adherence to the facility's rules and the juvenile's progress toward treatment goals and objectives while sentenced as a serious juvenile offender under § 16.1-285.1.
G. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no portion of any sentence credits earned shall be applied to reduce the period of time a person must serve before becoming eligible for parole upon any sentence.
1994, 2nd Sp. Sess., cc. 1, 2; 2008, c. 517; 2020, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 50, 52; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 389; 2024, cc. 161, 162.
The Director shall:
1. Establish the criteria upon which a person shall be deemed to have earned sentence credits;
2. Establish the bases upon which earned sentence credits may be forfeited;
3. Establish the number of earned sentence credits which will be forfeited for violations of various (i) institutional rules, (ii) program participation requirements or (iii) other requirements for the retention of sentence credits; and
4. Establish such additional requirements for the earning of sentence credits as may be deemed advisable and as are consistent with the purposes of this article.
The Department shall ensure that educational, vocational, counseling, and substance abuse programs for earning sentence credits are available at all state correctional facilities.