Code of Virginia
§ 54.1-2522.1. (Effective until July 1, 2027) Requirements of practitioners.
A. Any prescriber who is licensed in the Commonwealth to treat human patients and is authorized pursuant to §§ 54.1-3303 and 54.1-3408 to issue a prescription for a covered substance shall be registered with the Prescription Monitoring Program by the Department of Health Professions.
B. A prescriber registered with the Prescription Monitoring Program or a person to whom he has delegated authority to access information in the possession of the Prescription Monitoring Program pursuant to § 54.1-2523.2 shall, at the time of initiating a new course of treatment to a human patient that includes the prescribing of opioids anticipated at the onset of treatment to last more than seven consecutive days, request information from the Director for the purpose of determining what, if any, other covered substances are currently prescribed to the patient. In addition, any prescriber who holds a special identification number from the Drug Enforcement Administration authorizing the prescribing of controlled substances approved for use in opioid addiction therapy shall, prior to or as a part of execution of a treatment agreement with the patient, request information from the Director for the purpose of determining what, if any, other covered substances the patient is currently being prescribed. Nothing in this section shall prohibit prescribers from making additional periodic requests for information from the Director as may be required by routine prescribing practices.
C. A prescriber shall not be required to meet the provisions of subsection B if:
1. The opioid is prescribed to a patient currently receiving hospice or palliative care;
2. The opioid is prescribed to a patient during an inpatient hospital admission or at discharge;
3. The opioid is prescribed to a patient in a nursing home or a patient in an assisted living facility that uses a sole source pharmacy;
4. The opioid is prescribed to a patient for pain management related to sickle cell anemia;
5. The Prescription Monitoring Program is not operational or available due to temporary technological or electrical failure or natural disaster; or
6. The prescriber is unable to access the Prescription Monitoring Program due to emergency or disaster and documents such circumstances in the patient's medical record.
D. Prior to issuing a written certification for the use of cannabis oil in accordance with § 4.1-1601, a practitioner shall request information from the Director for the purpose of determining what, if any, other covered substances have been dispensed to the patient.
2014, cc. 93, 178; 2015, c. 517; 2016, cc. 113, 406; 2017, cc. 249, 252; 2018, cc. 102, 106, 567; 2023, cc. 740, 773; 2024, c. 635.