Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-920. Regulation of outdoor lighting near certain facilities.
In addition to any other authority granted to localities by law, any locality may by ordinance regulate outdoor lighting within an area one-half mile around planetariums, astronomical observatories and meteorological laboratories. This section shall not be construed to affect any ordinance heretofore adopted by a locality.
1980, c. 512, § 15.1-29.8; 1997, c. 587.