Code of Virginia
§ 16.1-269.1. Trial in circuit court; preliminary hearing; direct indictment; remand.
A. Except as provided in subsections B and C, if a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of an alleged offense is charged with an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult, the court shall, on motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth and prior to a hearing on the merits,
* * *
is the intent of the General Assembly that these juveniles be viewed as victims and provided treatment and services in the juvenile system.
No transfer decision shall be precluded or reversed on the grounds that the court failed to consider any of the factors specified in subdivision 4.
B. The juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile 16 years of age or older is charged with murder in violation of § 18.2-31, 18.2-32 or 18.2-40, or aggravated malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51.2. If the juvenile is 14 years of age or older, but less than 16 years of age, then the court may proceed, on motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, as provided in subsection A. Upon motion of the juvenile, the court may conduct a hearing to allow the juvenile to present any evidence described in subdivision A 4 k. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that sufficient evidence exists to believe that the juvenile was a victim of felonious criminal sexual assault in violation of Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2 or trafficking in violation of Article 3 (§ 18.2-344 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2 by the alleged victim prior to or during the commission of the alleged offense and that such alleged offense was a direct result of the juvenile being a victim of such felonious criminal sexual assault or trafficking, then the court shall proceed as provided in subsection A.
C. The juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile 16 years of age or older is charged with murder in violation of § 18.2-33; felonious injury by mob in violation of § 18.2-41; abduction in violation of § 18.2-48; malicious wounding in violation of § 18.2-51; malicious wounding of a law-enforcement officer in violation of § 18.2-51.1; felonious poisoning in violation of § 18.2-54.1; adulteration of products in violation of § 18.2-54.2; robbery in violation of subdivision B 1 or 2 of § 18.2-58 or carjacking in violation of § 18.2-58.1; rape in violation of § 18.2-61; forcible sodomy in violation of § 18.2-67.1; object sexual penetration in violation of § 18.2-67.2; manufacturing, selling, giving, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of § 18.2-248 if the juvenile has been previously adjudicated delinquent on two or more occasions of violating §
* * *
D. Upon a finding of probable cause pursuant to a preliminary hearing under subsection B or C, the juvenile court shall certify the charge, and all ancillary charges, to the grand jury. Such certification shall divest the juvenile court of jurisdiction as to the charge and any ancillary charges. Nothing in this subsection shall divest the juvenile court of jurisdiction over any matters unrelated to such charge and ancillary charges which may otherwise be properly within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
If the court does not find probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violent juvenile felony as charged in the petition or warrant or if the petition or warrant is terminated by dismissal in the juvenile court, the attorney for the Commonwealth may seek a direct indictment in the circuit court. If the petition or warrant is terminated by nolle prosequi in the juvenile court, the attorney for the Commonwealth may seek an indictment only after a preliminary hearing in juvenile court.
If the court finds that the juvenile was not (i) for the purposes of subsection A, 14 years of age or older or (ii) for purposes of subsection B or C, 16 years of age or older, at the time of the alleged commission of the offense or that the conditions specified in subdivision A 1, 2, or 3 have not been met, the case shall proceed as otherwise provided for by law.
E. An indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile's age. If an indictment is terminated by nolle prosequi, the Commonwealth may reinstate the proceeding by seeking a subsequent indictment.
1994, cc. 859, 949; 1996, cc. 755, 914; 1997, c. 862; 2012, cc. 476, 507, 772; 2020, cc. 987, 988; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 534; 2024, c. 365.