Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-51.4. Maiming, etc., of another resulting from driving while intoxicated.
A. Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
C. The driver's license of any person convicted under this section shall be revoked pursuant to subsection B of § 46.2-391.
D. The provisions of Article 2 (§ 18.2-266 et seq.) of Chapter 7 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, upon arrest for a violation of this section.
E. As used in this section, "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.
1997, c. 691; 1999, cc. 945, 987; 2000, cc. 956, 982; 2019, c. 465.