Code of Virginia
§ 19.2-5. Meaning of certain terms.
As used in this title, unless otherwise clearly indicated by the context in which it appears:
"Court" means any court vested with appropriate jurisdiction under the Constitution and laws of the Commonwealth.
"Court not of record" and "district court" shall have the respective meanings assigned to them in Chapter 4.1 (§ 16.1-69.1 et seq.) of Title 16.1.
"Judge" means any judge, associate judge or substitute judge of any court or any magistrate.
Code 1950, § 19.1-5; 1960, c. 366; 1975, c. 495; 2005, c. 839; 2008, cc. 551, 691.