Code of Virginia
§ 53.1-40.01. Conditional release of geriatric prisoners.
Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class 1 felony, (i) who has reached the age of sixty-five or older and who has served at least five years of the sentence imposed or (ii) who has reached the age of sixty or older and who has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed may petition the Parole Board for conditional release. The Parole Board shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section.
1994, 2nd Sp. Sess., cc. 1, 2; 2001, cc. 446, 487.