Code of Virginia
§ 53.1-131.2. Assignment to a home/electronic incarceration program; payment to defray costs; escape; penalty.
A. Any court having jurisdiction for the trial of a person charged with a criminal offense, a traffic offense or an offense under Chapter 5 (§ 20-61 et seq.) of Title 20, or failure to pay child support pursuant to a court order may, if the defendant is convicted and sentenced to confinement in a state or local correctional facility, and if it appears to the court that such an offender is a suitable candidate for home/electronic incarceration, assign the offender to a home/electronic incarceration program as a condition of probation, if such program exists, under the supervision of the sheriff, the administrator of a local or regional jail, or a Department of Corrections probation and parole district office established pursuant to § 53.1-141. However, any offender who is convicted of any of the following violations of Chapter 4 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) of Title 18.2 shall not be eligible for participation in the home/electronic incarceration program: (i) first and second degree murder and voluntary manslaughter under Article 1 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.); (ii) mob-related felonies under Article 2 (§ 18.2-38 et seq.); (iii) any kidnapping or abduction felony under Article 3 (§ 18.2-47 et seq.); (iv) any malicious felonious assault or malicious bodily wounding under Article 4 (§ 18.2-51 et seq.); (v) robbery under § 18.2-58.1; or (vi) any criminal sexual assault punishable as a felony under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.). The court may further authorize the offender's participation in work release employment or educational or other rehabilitative programs as defined in § 53.1-131 or, as appropriate, in a court-ordered intensive case monitoring program for child support. The court shall be notified in writing by the director or administrator of the program to which the offender is assigned of the offender's place of home/electronic incarceration, place of employment, and the location of any educational or rehabilitative program in which the offender participates.
B. In any city or county in which a home/electronic incarceration program established pursuant to this section is available, the court, subject to approval by the sheriff or the jail superintendent of a local or regional jail, may assign the accused to such a program pending trial if it appears to the court that the accused is a suitable candidate for home/electronic incarceration.
C. Any person who has been sentenced to jail or convicted and sentenced to confinement in prison but is actually serving his sentence in jail, after notice to the attorney for the Commonwealth of the convicting jurisdiction, may be assigned by the sheriff to a home/electronic incarceration program under the supervision of the sheriff, the administrator of a local or regional jail, or a Department of Corrections probation and parole office established pursuant to § 53.1-141. However, if the offender violates any provision of the terms of the home/electronic incarceration agreement, the offender may have the assignment revoked and, if revoked, shall be held in the jail facility to which he was
* * *