Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-1002. Definitions.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Articles of organization" means all documents constituting, at any particular time, the articles of organization of a limited liability company. The articles of organization include the original articles of organization, the original certificate of organization issued by the
* * *
"Limited liability company" or "domestic limited liability company" means an entity that is an unincorporated organization organized and existing under this chapter, or that has become a domestic limited liability company of the Commonwealth pursuant to § 13.1-1010.3 as it existed prior to its repeal, even though also being a non-United States entity organized under laws other than the laws of the Commonwealth, or that has become a domestic limited liability company of the Commonwealth pursuant to § 56-1, even though also being a non-United States entity organized under laws other than the laws of the Commonwealth, or that has become a domestic limited liability company of the Commonwealth pursuant to § 13.1-1010.1 as it existed prior to its repeal, or that has become a domestic limited liability company of the Commonwealth pursuant to Article 12.2 (§ 13.1-722.8 et seq.) of Chapter 9, Article 17.1 (§ 13.1-944.1 et seq.) of Chapter 10, Article 14 (§ 13.1-1074 et seq.) or Article 15 (§ 13.1-1081 et seq.) of this chapter, or Article 12 (§ 13.1-1264 et seq.) of Chapter 14. A limited liability company's status for federal tax purposes shall not affect its status as a distinct entity organized and existing under this chapter.
"Manager" or "managers" means a person or persons designated by the members of a limited liability company to manage the limited liability company as provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement.
"Manager-managed limited liability company" means a limited liability company that is managed by a manager or managers as provided for in its articles of organization or an operating agreement.
"Member" means a person that has been admitted to membership in a limited liability company as provided in § 13.1-1038.1 and that has not ceased to be a member.
"Member-managed limited liability company" means a limited liability company that is not a manager-managed limited liability company.
"Membership interest" or "interest" means a member's share of the profits and the losses of the limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets.
"Non-United States entity" means a foreign limited liability company (other than one formed under the laws of a state), or a corporation, business trust or association, real estate investment trust, common-law trust, or any other unincorporated business, including a partnership, formed, incorporated, organized, created or that otherwise came into being under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction (other than any state).
"Operating agreement" means an agreement of the members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business, or a writing or agreement of a limited liability company with one member that satisfies the requirements of subdivision A 2 of § 13.1-1023.
"Organic law" means the statute governing the internal affairs of a domestic or foreign limited liability company or other business entity.
"Organization surrender" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-1074. A certificate of organization surrender is the same as a certificate of domestication.
"Other business entity" means a domestic or foreign partnership, limited partnership, business trust, stock corporation, or nonstock corporation.
"Person" has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-603. "Person" includes a protected series.
"Principal office" means the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, where the principal executive offices of a domestic or foreign limited liability company are located or, if there are no such offices, the office, in or out of the Commonwealth, so designated by the limited liability company. The designation of the principal office in the most recent statement of change filed pursuant to § 13.1-1018.1 shall be conclusive for the purpose of this chapter.
"Property" means all property, whether real, personal, or mixed or tangible or intangible, or any right or interest therein.
"Protected series," except in the term "foreign protected series," means a person established under § 13.1-1095.
"Record," when used as a noun, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
"Registered limited liability partnership" has the same meaning as specified in § 50-73.79.
"Series limited liability company," except in the term "foreign series limited liability company," means a limited liability company having at least one protected series.
"Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to execute or adopt a tangible symbol or to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
"State," when referring to a part of the United States, includes a state, commonwealth and the District of Columbia, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions; and a territory or insular possession, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, of the United States.
"Transfer" includes an assignment, a conveyance, a sale, a lease, an encumbrance including a mortgage or security interest, a gift, and a transfer by operation of law.
"United States" includes a district, authority, bureau, commission, department, and any other agency of the United States.
1991, c. 168; 1992, cc. 574, 575; 1993, c. 113; 1995, c. 168; 1996, c. 265; 1997, c. 190; 2001, c. 548; 2002, cc. 288, 621; 2003, c. 340; 2005, c. 255; 2006, c. 912; 2007, cc. 233, 639; 2009, cc. 450, 763; 2016, c. 288; 2019, c. 636; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 487; 2022, c. 82.