Title 13.1. Corporations
§ 13.1-1007. Unlawful to transact or offer to transact business as a limited liability company unless authorized.It shall be unlawful for any person to transact business in this Commonwealth as a limited liability company or to offer or advertise to transact business in this Commonwealth as a limited liability company unless the alleged limited liability company is either a domestic limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this Commonwealth. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
1991, c. 168; 2013, c. 17.