Title 15.2. Counties, Cities and Towns
§ 15.2-4905. Powers of authority.The authority shall have the following powers together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary for the performance of those hereinafter stated:
* * *
12. To borrow money and to accept contributions, grants and other financial assistance from the United States of America and agencies or instrumentalities thereof, the Commonwealth, or any political subdivision, agency, or public instrumentality of the Commonwealth, for or in aid of the construction, acquisition, ownership, maintenance or repair of the authority facilities, for the payment of principal of any bond of the authority, interest thereon, or other cost incident thereto, or in order to make loans in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter of such money, contributions, grants, and other financial assistance, and to this end the authority shall have the power to comply with such conditions and to execute such agreements, trust indentures, and other legal instruments as may be necessary, convenient or desirable and to agree to such terms and conditions as may be imposed; and
13. To make loans or grants to any person, partnership, association, corporation, business, or governmental entity in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter including for the purposes of promoting economic development, provided that such loans or grants shall be made only from revenues of the authority which have not been pledged or assigned for the payment of any of the authority's bonds, and to enter into such contracts, instruments, and agreements as may be expedient to provide for such loans and any security therefor. An authority may also be permitted to forgive loans or other obligations if it is deemed to further economic development. The word "revenues" as used in this subdivision includes contributions, grants and other financial assistance, as set out in subdivision 12.
The authority shall not have power to operate any facility as a business other than as lessor and shall not have the power to operate any single or multi-family housing facilities. However, the authority shall have the power to apply for, establish, operate and maintain a foreign-trade zone in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 14 (§ 62.1-159 et seq.) of Title 62.1. Any meeting held by the board of directors at which formal action is taken shall be open to the public.
If a locality has created an industrial development authority pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of law, no other such authority, not created by such locality, shall finance facilities, except pollution control facilities, within the boundaries of such locality, unless the governing body of such locality in which the facilities are located or are proposed to be located, concurs with the inducement resolution adopted by the authority, and shows such concurrence in a duly adopted resolution. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing contained herein shall be deemed to invalidate or otherwise impair any existing financing by an authority or the financing of any facilities for which application has been made to an authority prior to July 1, 1981.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, and notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, general or special, nothing herein shall be deemed to impair the authority of the town council of the Town of Front Royal from creating its own independent industrial development authority, separate and apart for all purposes from any currently existing or future industrial development authority. A Town of Front Royal independent industrial development authority, created solely by the town, shall have all powers granted industrial development authorities generally as set forth in this chapter. Such industrial development authority may also include Warren County in any of its economic development projects for a period of five years ending July 1, 2025.
1966, c. 651, § 15.1-1378; 1970, c. 598; 1972, c. 783; 1973, c. 528; 1981, c. 3; 1991, c. 6; 1993, c. 896; 1994, c. 317; 1997, cc. 587, 758, 763; 1998, c. 728; 2005, c. 575; 2020, c. 1001.