Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-254.1. Recovery Court Act.
A. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Recovery Court Act."
B. The General Assembly recognizes that there is a critical need in the Commonwealth for effective treatment programs that reduce the incidence of drug use, drug addiction, family separation due to parental substance abuse, and drug-related crimes. It is the intent of the General Assembly by this section to enhance public safety by facilitating the creation of recovery courts as means by which to accomplish this purpose.
C. The goals of recovery courts include: (i) reducing drug addiction and drug dependency among offenders; (ii) reducing recidivism; (iii) reducing drug-related court workloads; (iv) increasing personal, familial and societal accountability among offenders; and (v) promoting effective planning and use of resources among the criminal justice system and community agencies.
D. Recovery courts are specialized court dockets within the existing structure of Virginia's court system offering judicial monitoring of intensive treatment and strict supervision of addicts in drug and drug-related cases. Local officials must complete a recognized planning process before establishing a recovery court program.
E. Administrative oversight for implementation of the Recovery Court Act shall be conducted by the Supreme Court of Virginia. The Supreme Court of Virginia shall be responsible for (i) providing oversight for the distribution of funds for recovery courts; (ii) providing technical assistance to recovery courts; (iii) providing training for judges who preside over recovery courts; (iv) providing training to the providers of administrative, case management, and treatment services to recovery courts; and (v) monitoring the completion of evaluations of the effectiveness and efficiency of recovery courts in the Commonwealth.
F. The state Recovery Court Advisory Committee shall be established to (i) evaluate and recommend standards for the planning and implementation of recovery courts; (ii) assist in the evaluation of their effectiveness and efficiency; and (iii) encourage and enhance cooperation among agencies that participate in their planning and implementation. The committee shall be chaired by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia or his designee and shall include a member of the Judicial Conference of Virginia who presides over a recovery court; a district court judge; the Executive Secretary or his designee; the directors of the following executive branch agencies: Department of Corrections, Department of Criminal Justice Services, Department of Juvenile Justice, Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, Department of Social Services; a representative of the following entities: a local community-based probation and pretrial services agency, the Commonwealth's Attorney's Association, the Virginia Indigent Defense Commission, the Circuit Court Clerk's Association, the Virginia Sheriff's Association, the Virginia Association of Chiefs of Police, the Commission on VASAP, and two representatives designated by the Virginia Drug Court Association.
G. Each jurisdiction or combination of jurisdictions that intend to establish a recovery court or continue the operation of an existing one shall establish a local recovery court advisory committee. Jurisdictions that establish separate adult and juvenile recovery courts may establish an advisory committee for each such court. Each advisory committee shall ensure quality, efficiency, and fairness in the planning, implementation, and operation of the recovery court or courts that serve the jurisdiction or combination of jurisdictions. Advisory committee membership shall include, but shall not be limited to the following people or their designees: (i) the recovery court judge; (ii) the attorney for the Commonwealth, or, where applicable, the city or county attorney who has responsibility for the prosecution of misdemeanor offenses; (iii) the public defender or a member of the local criminal defense bar in jurisdictions in which there is no public defender; (iv) the clerk of the court in which the recovery court is located; (v) a representative of the Virginia Department of Corrections, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, or both, from the local office which serves the jurisdiction or combination of jurisdictions; (vi) a representative of a local community-based probation and pretrial services agency; (vii) a local law-enforcement officer; (viii) a representative of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services or a representative of local drug treatment providers; (ix) the recovery court administrator; (x) a representative of the Department of Social Services; (xi) county administrator or city manager; and (xii) any other people selected by the recovery court advisory committee.
H. Each local recovery court advisory committee shall establish criteria for the eligibility and participation of offenders who have been determined to be addicted to or dependent upon drugs. Subject to the provisions of this section, neither the establishment of a recovery court nor anything herein shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the attorney for the Commonwealth to prosecute any criminal case arising therein which he deems advisable to prosecute, except to the extent the participating attorney for the Commonwealth agrees to do so. An adult offender shall not be eligible for participation in any recovery court established or continued in operation pursuant to this section if any of the following conditions apply:
1. The offender is presently charged with a felony offense or is convicted of a felony offense while participating in any recovery court where:
a. The offender carried, possessed, or used a firearm or any dangerous weapon specified in § 18.2-308 during such offense;
b. The death or serious bodily injury of any person occurred during such offense; or
* * *