Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-260. Prescribing, dispensing, etc., drug except as authorized in article and Drug Control Act; violations for which no penalty provided.
It shall be unlawful for any person to prescribe, administer or dispense any drug except as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) or in this article. Any person who violates any provision of the Drug Control Act or of this article, for which no penalty is elsewhere specified in this article or in Article 7 (§ 54.1-3466 et seq.) of the Drug Control Act, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code 1950, § 54-524.106; 1970, c. 650; 1973, c. 548; 1975, cc. 14, 15.