Code of Virginia
§ 20-90. Suit to affirm marriage.
When the validity of any marriage shall be denied or doubted by either of the parties, the other party may institute a suit for affirmance of the marriage, and upon due proof of the validity thereof, it shall be decreed to be valid, and such decree shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned.
Code 1919, § 5102; 2016, cc. 457, 543; 2024, c. 737.