Code of Virginia
§ 20-112. Notice when proceedings reopened.
When the proceedings are reopened to increase, decrease or terminate maintenance and support for a spouse or for a child, or to request additional orders to effectuate previous orders entered pursuant to § 20-107.3, the petitioning party shall give such notice to the other party by service of process or by order of publication as is required by law. Except as provided by § 20-110, no support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.
Code 1919, § 5111; 1944, p. 397; 1948, p. 593; 1975, c. 644; 1987, c. 649; 1991, c. 698; 2000, c. 221; 2004, c. 204.