Code of Virginia
§ 36-97. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Board" means the Board of Housing and Community Development.
"Building" means a combination of any materials, whether portable or fixed, having a roof to form a structure for the use or occupancy by persons or property. The word "building" shall be construed as though followed by the words "or part or parts thereof" unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. "Building" does not include roadway tunnels and bridges owned by the Department of Transportation, which shall be governed by construction and design standards approved by the Commonwealth Transportation Board.
"Building Code" means the Uniform Statewide Building Code and building regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant thereto.
"Building regulations" means any law, rule, resolution, regulation, ordinance, or code, general or special, or compilation thereof, enacted or adopted by the Commonwealth or any county or municipality, including departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, or other agencies of such state or local governments, relating to construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, repair, maintenance, or use of structures and buildings and installation of equipment therein. "Building regulations" does not include zoning ordinances or other land use controls that do not affect the manner of construction or materials to be used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building or structure.
"Code provisions" means the provisions of the Uniform Statewide Building Code as adopted and promulgated by the Board and the amendments thereof as adopted and promulgated by the Board from time to time.
"Construction" means the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or conversion of buildings and structures.
"Department" means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
"Director" means the Director of the Department of Housing and Community Development.
"Equipment" means plumbing, heating, electrical, ventilating, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment, elevators, dumbwaiters, escalators, and other mechanical additions or installations.
"Farm building or structure" means a building or structure not used for residential purposes, located on property where farming operations take place, and used primarily for any of the following uses or combination thereof:
1. Storage, handling, production, display, sampling, or sale of agricultural, horticultural, floricultural, or silvicultural products produced in the farm;
2. Sheltering, raising, handling, processing, or sale of agricultural animals or agricultural animal products;
3. Business or office uses relating to the farm operations;
4. Use of farm machinery or equipment or maintenance or storage of vehicles, machinery, or equipment on the farm;
5. Storage or use of supplies and materials used on the farm; or
6. Implementation of best management practices associated with farm operations.
"Local building department" means the agency or agencies of any local governing body charged with the administration, supervision, or enforcement of the Building Code and regulations, approval of plans, inspection of buildings, or issuance of permits, licenses, certificates, or similar documents.
"Local governing body" means the governing body of any county, city, or town in the Commonwealth.
"Municipality" means any city or town in the Commonwealth.
"Owner" means the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, or lessee in control of a building or structure.
"Review Board" means the State Building Code Technical Review Board.
"State agency" means any department, board, bureau, commission, agency, or other unit of state government in the Commonwealth.
"Stop work order" means a legally binding written order to immediately cease work on a building or structure that (i) is issued by a local building official to a property owner, the property owner's agent, or the person performing the work; (ii) identifies the specific violations of the Building Code in regard to the work being performed; and (iii) states the conditions under which such work may be resumed.
"Structure" means an assembly of materials forming a construction for occupancy or use, including stadiums, gospel and circus tents, reviewing stands, platforms, stagings, observation towers, radio towers, water tanks, underground and aboveground storage tanks, trestles, piers, wharves, swimming pools, amusement devices, storage bins, and other structures of this general nature but excluding water wells. The word "structure" shall be construed as though followed by the words "or part or parts thereof" unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. "Structure" does not include roadway tunnels and bridges owned by the Department of Transportation, which shall be governed by construction and design standards approved by the Commonwealth Transportation Board.
1972, c. 829; 1974, cc. 622, 668; 1975, c. 394; 1977, cc. 423, 613; 1978, c. 703; 1986, c. 401; 1993, c. 662; 1994, c. 256; 1998, c. 755; 2005, c. 341; 2023, cc. 446, 448.