Code of Virginia
§ 36-100. Notice and hearings on adoption of Code, amendments and repeals.
The adoption, amendment, or repeal of any Code provisions shall be exempt from the Administrative Process Act, Chapter 40 (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2, pursuant to subdivision A 12 of § 2.2-4006. Before the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any Code provisions, the Board shall hold at least one public hearing. In addition to the notice requirement contained therein, the Board shall notify in writing the building official or, where none, the local governing body of every city or county in the Commonwealth. At any such hearing all persons desiring to do so shall be afforded an opportunity to present their views.
1972, c. 829; 1977, c. 613; 1991, c. 49; 2006, c. 719; 2010, c. 65.