Code of Virginia
§ 36-105.4. Occupancy standards for residential dwelling units.
The owner or managing agent of a residential dwelling unit may develop and implement occupancy standards restricting the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling unit to two persons per bedroom, which is presumed to be reasonable. For purposes of Chapter 5.1 (§ 36-96.1 et seq.), such occupancy standard is subject to the provisions of applicable state and federal laws and regulations. Under the Uniform Statewide Building Code, each bedroom shall contain at least 70 square feet of floor area, and each bedroom occupied by more than one person shall contain at least 50 square feet of floor area for each occupant. Reasonable occupancy standards of an owner or managing agent shall not be enforceable under the provisions of the Uniform Statewide Building Code.
2013, c. 526.