Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-1010. Equipment required.Every vehicle driven or moved on a highway within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with such lights as are required in this chapter for different classes of vehicles. The lights shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as otherwise provided. This section shall not apply, however, to any vehicle for transporting well-drilling machinery licensed under § 46.2-700 when operated only between the hours of sunrise and sunset.
Code 1950, § 46-264; 1950, p. 690; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-259; 1989, c. 727.
Every motor vehicle other than a motorcycle, autocycle, road roller, road machinery, or tractor used on a highway shall be equipped with at least two headlights as approved by the Superintendent at the front of and on opposite sides of the motor vehicle.
Such headlights shall not have any aftermarket modifications that cause the headlights to appear as a blue light; however, such prohibition shall not be construed to prohibit the installation and use of headlights of types approved by the Superintendent.
Code 1950, § 46-265; 1956, c. 639; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-260; 1989, c. 727; 2014, cc. 53, 256; 2023, c. 689.
Every motorcycle or autocycle shall be equipped with at least one headlight which shall be of a type that has been approved by the Superintendent and shall be capable of projecting sufficient light to the front of such motorcycle or autocycle to render discernible a person or object at a distance of 200 feet. In addition, each motorcycle or autocycle may be equipped with not more than two auxiliary headlights of a type approved by the Superintendent except as otherwise provided in this section. However, headlights shall not (i) project a glaring or dazzling light to persons approaching such motorcycles or autocycles or (ii) have any aftermarket modifications that cause such headlights to appear as a blue light. Such prohibition shall not be construed to prohibit the installation and use of headlights of types approved by the Superintendent.
Motorcycles or autocycles may be equipped with means of modulating the high beam of their headlights between high and low beam at a rate of 200 to 280 flashes per minute. Such headlights shall not be so modulated during periods when headlights would ordinarily be required to be lighted under § 46.2-1030.
Notwithstanding § 46.2-1002, motorcycles or autocycles may be equipped with standard bulb running lights or light-emitting diode (LED) pods or strips as auxiliary lighting. Such lighting shall be (i) either red or amber in color, (ii) directed toward the ground in such a manner that no part of the beam will strike the level of the surface on which the motorcycle or autocycle stands at a distance of more than 10 feet from the vehicle, and (iii) designed for vehicular use. Such lighting shall not (a) project a beam of light of an intensity greater than 25 candlepower or 314.25 lumens or its equivalent from a single lamp or bulb; (b) be blinking, flashing, oscillating, or rotating; or (c) be attached to the wheels of the motorcycle or autocycle.
* * *