Title 46.2. Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-1157. Inspection of motor vehicles required.A. The owner or operator of any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer registered in Virginia and operated or parked on a highway within the Commonwealth shall submit his vehicle to an inspection of its mechanism and equipment by an official inspection station, designated for that purpose, in accordance with § 46.2-1158.
* * *
B. The operator of a motor vehicle who is cited for a violation of § 46.2-1158 shall not be cited during the same occurrence for a violation of vehicle equipment requirements set forth in Article 3 (§ 46.2-1010 et seq.) through Article 9 (§ 46.2-1066 et seq.) for such vehicle, nor shall the operator of the motor vehicle that is subject to the citation be cited for a violation of such vehicle equipment requirements for such vehicle for a period of 15 calendar days.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, any vehicle safety inspection approval sticker issued for any vehicle that is principally garaged outside the Commonwealth while its registered owner is a person in the armed services of the United States shall be held not to have expired during the period of the owner's official absence from the Commonwealth in the armed services of the United States, regardless of whether such vehicle is operated in or through the Commonwealth during the owner's official absence from the Commonwealth in the armed services of the United States. Should the armed services member be domiciled in another state of the United States, nothing in this section shall be construed to absolve such person from obtaining a current inspection sticker from his state of domicile, if required by such state. In cases where a vehicle's owner has been officially absent from the Commonwealth because of service in the armed services of the United States but returns to Virginia following such official absence and the vehicle becomes operational in the Commonwealth, the vehicle's owner will have 14 calendar days following such return, Sundays and holidays excepted, to have the vehicle inspected. Furthermore, no penalty shall be imposed on any such owner or operator for operation of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer after the expiration of a period fixed for the inspection thereof, over the most direct route between the place where such vehicle is kept or garaged and an official inspection station for the purpose of having it inspected pursuant to an appointment with such station.
Motor vehicles owned and operated by persons on active duty with the United States armed forces who are Virginia residents stationed outside the Commonwealth at the time the inspection expires may be operated on the highways of the Commonwealth while persons on active duty are on leave, provided such vehicle displays a valid inspection sticker issued by another state.
For the purposes of this section, "service in the armed services of the United States" includes active duty service with the regular armed forces of the United States or the National Guard or other reserve component.
2005, c. 582; 2008, c. 722; 2009, c. 523; 2011, c. 283; 2014, cc. 67, 250.
For the purpose of this section, a "logtrailer" shall be any vehicle designed and used solely as an implement for hauling logs, lumber, or other forest products from the forest to the mill or loading platform. Log trailers shall be exempt from the requirements of § 46.2-1157 if operation on the highways in the Commonwealth does not exceed two miles and is made during daylight hours.
Code 1950, § 46-317.1; 1954, c. 436; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-316; 1989, c. 727.
For the purpose of this section a towed vehicle shall be any motor vehicle designed or altered and used exclusively for racing or other exhibition purposes at places other than the highways in the Commonwealth where such vehicle does not operate under its own power on the highways in the Commonwealth in going to or from such places. A towed vehicle as defined in this section shall be exempt from the requirements of § 46.2-1157.
Code 1950, § 46-317.2; 1956, c. 128; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-317; 1989, c. 727.
Repealed by Acts 2011, c. 283, cl. 2.
If any trailer or semitrailer subject to the periodic safety inspections required by this article is equipped with a heating or cooking appliance, the safety inspection of such trailer or semitrailer shall include a visual inspection of the venting of such cooking or heating appliance to the outside of the trailer or semitrailer. No safety inspection approval sticker shall be issued to any such trailer or semitrailer unless any such heating or cooking appliance is adequately vented to prevent the asphyxiation of occupants of any such trailer or semitrailer by the operation of the heating or cooking appliance.
1991, c. 169.
Any trailer required to be inspected under the provisions of this article may, only if the size or configuration of the trailer and the size and configuration of the facilities of the inspection station prevent the trailer from being inspected inside the inspection station, be inspected outside the inspection station. The provisions of this section shall apply only to trailers as defined in § 46.2-100 and shall not apply to recreational vehicles commonly known as "motor homes" or to any vehicle required to be equipped with head lights.
1982, c. 159, § 46.1-317.2; 1989, c. 727.
The Superintendent may designate, furnish instructions to, and supervise official inspection stations for the inspection of motor vehicles, trailers, and semitrailers and for adjusting and correcting equipment enumerated in this chapter in such a manner as to conform to specifications hereinbefore set forth. The Superintendent shall adopt and furnish to such official inspection stations regulations governing the making of inspections required by this chapter. The Superintendent may at any time, after five days' written notice, revoke the designation of any official inspection station designated by him.
* * *