Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-341.3. Conflicts; supplement to driver licensing statutes.
This article is intended to supplement, not supplant, the laws of the Commonwealth relating to drivers, driver licensing, vehicles and vehicle operations, which laws shall continue to apply to persons required to be licensed pursuant to this article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. To the extent that any provisions of this article conflict with such other laws of the Commonwealth, the provisions of this article shall prevail. Where this article is silent, such other laws shall apply.
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 46.2-1300, the governing bodies of counties, cities or towns shall not be authorized to adopt ordinances that are substantially similar to the provisions of this article.
1989, c. 705, § 46.1-372.3.