Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1532. Odometer disclosure; penalty.
Every motor vehicle dealer shall comply with all requirements of the Federal Odometer Act and § 46.2-629 by completing the appropriate odometer mileage statement form for each vehicle purchased, sold or transferred, or in any other way acquired or disposed of. Odometer disclosure statements shall be maintained by the dealer in a manner that permits systematic retrieval. Any person found guilty of violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to trailers, travel trailers, all-terrain vehicles, or off-road motorcycles.
1988, c. 865, § 46.1-547.7; 1989, c. 727; 1995, cc. 767, 816; 2015, c. 615.