Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1501. General powers of Commissioner.
The Commissioner shall promote the interest of the retail buyers of motor vehicles and endeavor to prevent unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.
Code 1950, § 46-504; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-517; 1988, c. 865; 1989, c. 727.