Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1571. Recall, warranty, maintenance and sales incentive obligations.
A. Each motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch shall (i) specify in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers licensed in the Commonwealth the dealer's obligations for preparation, delivery, recall, and warranty service on its products and (ii) compensate the dealer for recall or warranty parts, service, and diagnostic work required of the dealer by the manufacturer or distributor as follows:
1. Compensation of a dealer for recall or warranty parts, service, and diagnostic work shall not be less than the amounts charged by the dealer for the manufacturer's or distributor's original parts, service, and diagnostic work to retail customers for nonwarranty service, parts, and diagnostic work installed or performed in the dealer's service department, and the determination of compensation in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be deemed reasonable due to the substantial number of repair orders reviewed, unless the manufacturer can show that the amounts are not reasonable. All manufacturer or distributor compensated parts, service, diagnostic work, updates to a vehicle accessory or function, or initialization or repair of a vehicle part, system, accessory, or function performed by the dealer shall be subject to this subsection. Recall or warranty parts compensation shall be stated as a percentage of markup, which shall be an agreed reasonable approximation of retail markup and which shall be uniformly applied to all of the manufacturer's or distributor's parts unless otherwise provided for in this section. If the dealer and manufacturer or distributor cannot agree on the recall or warranty parts compensation markup to be paid to the dealer, the markup shall be determined by an average of the dealer's retail markup on all of the manufacturer's or distributor's parts as described in subdivisions 2 and 3.
2. For purposes of determining recall or warranty parts and service compensation paid to a dealer by the manufacturer or distributor, including body-shop repairs, only retail repair orders, or the retail portion of repair orders containing retail and non-retail operations, shall be considered. For the purposes of this section, "retail" does not include menu-priced parts or services, services and parts used in internal repairs paid by the dealer, group discounts, special event discounts, special event promotions, and insurance-paid repairs.
3. Increases in dealer recall or warranty parts and service compensation and diagnostic work compensation, pursuant to this section, shall be requested by the dealer in writing, shall be based on 100 consecutive repair orders or all repair orders over a 90-day period, whichever occurs first. If any portion of a retail repair order includes amounts that are not retail, such portion shall be excluded. Compensation for parts shall be stated as a percentage of markup that shall be uniformly applied to all the manufacturer's or distributor's parts.
4. In the case of recall or warranty parts compensation, the provisions of this subsection shall be effective only for model year 1992 and succeeding model years.
5. If a manufacturer or distributor furnishes a part to a dealer at no cost for use by the dealer in performing work for which the manufacturer or distributor is required to compensate the dealer under this section, the manufacturer or distributor shall compensate the dealer for the part in the same manner as recall or warranty parts compensation, less the wholesale costs, for such part as listed in the manufacturer's current price schedules. A manufacturer or distributor may pay the dealer a reasonable handling fee instead of the compensation otherwise required by this subsection for special high-performance complete engine assemblies in limited production motor vehicles that constitute less than five percent of model
* * *