Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1569. Other coercion of dealers; transfer, grant, succession to and cancellation of dealer franchises; delivery of vehicles, parts, and accessories.
Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate, or any field representative, officer, agent, or their representativ
* * *
vehicle to an actual employee of the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch or in connection with any replacement or buyback under Chapter 17.3 (§ 59.1-207.9 et seq.) of Title 59.1, consigns new motor vehicles to dealers for dealer inventory or for sale or lease to retail buyers or lessees; (iv) reserves the right to negotiate binding terms of sale directly with retail buyers or lessees of new motor vehicles, provided that displaying on a website or other electronic or digital means of communication prices set by dealers, lists of available financing sources provided by dealers, or a conditional trade-in value shall not be considered negotiating; (v) reserves the right to offer or negotiate directly with the retail buyers or lessees in connection with and at the time of sale of a new motor vehicle the sale of any service contract, vehicle maintenance agreement, guaranteed asset protection (GAP) agreement or waiver, or other vehicle-related products and services that are otherwise offered by the dealer; however, a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch may communicate or negotiate and finalize agreements with vehicle owners or lessees directly concerning any accessory or function of a vehicle that may be initiated, updated, changed, or maintained by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch through over-the-air or remote means if the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch complies with the requirements of subdivision B 10 of § 46.2-1571; or (vi) designates dealers to be only delivery agents for new motor vehicles the binding terms of sale or lease of which are negotiated directly between the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch and the retail buyers or lessees of the new motor vehicles. No manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch shall engage in any of the activities listed in clauses (i) through (vi). Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch may engage in fleet sales with a fleet customer that has a designation as such by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch because it has purchased or leased or has committed to purchase or lease five or more vehicles under the fleet program. Nothing in this section shall limit a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch from setting or advertising a manufacturer's suggested retail price.
3. To prevent or refuse to approve the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership by the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise, or the transfer, sale, or assignment of a dealer franchise, or a change in the executive management or principal operator of the dealership, unless the franchisor provides written notice to the dealer of its objection and the reasons therefor by certified mail or overnight delivery or other method designed to ensure delivery to the dealer at least 30 days prior to the proposed effective date of the transfer, sale, assignment, or change. No such objection shall be sufficient unless the failure to approve is reasonable. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection D of § 46.2-1573, the only grounds that may be considered reasonable for a failure to approve are that an individual who is the applicant or is in control of an entity that is an applicant (i) lacks good moral character, (ii) lacks reasonable motor vehicle dealership management experience and qualifications, (iii) lacks financial ability to be the dealer, or (iv) fails to meet the standards otherwise established by this title to be a dealer. No such objection shall be effective to prevent the sale, transfer, assignment, or change if the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the dealer within 30 days after receipt of an objection to the proposed sale, transfer, or change, and after a hearing on the matter, that the failure to permit or honor the sale, transfer, assignment, or change is unreasonable under the circumstances. No franchise may be sold, assigned, or transferred unless (a) the franchisor has been given at least 90 days' prior written notice by the dealer as to the identity, financial ability, and qualifications of the proposed transferee on forms generally utilized by the franchisor to conduct its review, as well as the full agreement for the proposed transaction, and (b) the sale or transfer of the franchise and business will not involve, without the franchisor's consent, a relocation of the business.
3a. To impose a condition on the approval of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership by the sale of the business, stock transfer, or otherwise if the condition would violate the provisions of this title if imposed on the existing dealer.
* * *