Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1558. Issuance of temporary license plates to dealers and vehicle owners.
The Department may, subject to the limitations and conditions set forth in this article, deliver temporary license plates designed by the Department to any dealer licensed under this chapter who applies for at least 10 sets of plates and who encloses with his application a fee of $3 for each set applied for. The application shall be made on a form prescribed and furnished by the Department. Dealers, subject to the limitations and conditions set forth in this article, may issue temporary license plates to owners of vehicles. The owners shall comply with the provisions of this article and §§ 46.2-705, 46.2-706 and 46.2-707. Dealers issuing temporary license plates may do so free of charge, but if they charge a fee for issuing temporary plates, the fee shall be no more than the fee charged the dealer by the Department under this section.
Display of a temporary license plate or plates on a motor vehicle shall subject the vehicle to the requirements of §§ 46.2-1038 and 46.2-1056.
1988, c. 865, § 46.1-550.5:16; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 631; 2012, cc. 215, 222; 2015, c. 615.