Code of Virginia
§ 46.2-1545. Termination of business.
No dealer, unless his license has been suspended, revoked, or canceled, shall cease business without a 30-day prior notification to the Department and the Board. On cessation of the business, the dealer shall immediately surrender to the Board the dealer's certificate of license, all salespersons' licenses, and any other materials furnished by the Board. The dealer shall also immediately surrender to the Department all dealer and temporary license plates, all fees and taxes collected, and any other materials furnished by the Department. After cessation of business, the former licensee shall continue to maintain and make available to the Department and the Board dealer records as set forth in this chapter.
The provisions of this section shall also apply to watercraft trailers and watercraft trailer dealers.
1988, c. 865, § 46.1-550.5:3; 1989, c. 727; 1995, cc. 767, 816; 2015, c. 615.
Article 5. Dealer's License Plates.