Code of Virginia
§ 51.1-165.1. Acknowledgment by spouse of member.
Any application for retirement benefits under this chapter or Chapter 2 (§ 51.1-200 et seq.) or Chapter 3 (§ 51.1-300 et seq.) of this title shall include a statement made by the spouse, if any, of the applicant, acknowledging (i) that the spouse has read the provisions of payment options and (ii) the selection of the basic benefit or any other benefit selected. Payments to a retired member who fails to have executed properly a statement of acknowledgment, and the provisions for obtaining such statement, shall be governed by procedures adopted by the Board.
1996, c. 709; 2009, c. 22.