Title 53.1. Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
§ 53.1-95.2. Jail authority.The governing bodies of two or more counties, cities, or towns or a combination thereof may by concurrent ordinances or resolutions or by agreement, create a jail authority. Such authority shall be subject to all rights, privileges, and obligations contained in Chapter 3 (§ 53.1-68 et seq.) of this title.
1990, c. 837; 1992, c. 421.
As used in this article, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings unless the context indicates another meaning or intent:
"County" means any county in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
"Governing body" means in the case of a county the board of supervisors and in the case of a city or town the board, commission, council or other body by whatever name it may be known, in which the general legislative powers of the city or town are vested.
"Political subdivision" means a county, city, or town of the Commonwealth of Virginia.
"Unit" means any department, institution or commission of the Commonwealth of Virginia and any public corporate instrumentality thereof, and any district, and includes counties and municipalities.
A. Each such ordinance, agreement or resolution shall include the following:
1. The name of the "authority" and address of its principal office.
2. The name of each participating political subdivision, together with the names, addresses and terms of office of the first members of the board of the authority.
3. The purpose or purposes for which the authority is to be created together with, insofar as the governing bodies of the participating political subdivisions determine to be practicable, preliminary estimates of capital costs and financing proposals for any specific project or projects to be undertaken by the authority.
4. The number of members who shall exercise the powers of the authority and the number from each participating political subdivision.
B. Any such ordinance, agreement or resolution that does not set forth the information required in subdivision A 3 of this section regarding capital cost estimates and project financing proposals shall also set forth a finding that inclusion of such information is impracticable.
1990, c. 837.
Any political subdivision may become a member of any existing authority, and any political subdivision which is a member of an existing authority may withdraw therefrom, but no political subdivision shall be permitted to withdraw from any authority after any obligation has been incurred by the authority except by unanimous vote of all members of the authority.
The governing body of any political subdivision wishing to withdraw from an existing authority shall signify its desire by resolution or ordinance. The governing body of any political subdivision wishing to become a member of an existing authority and the governing bodies of the political subdivisions then members of the authority shall by concurrent resolutions or ordinances or by agreement provide for the joinder of such political subdivision and specify the number and term of office of members of the expanded authority which are to be appointed by each of the participating political subdivisions, together with the name, address and term of office of initial appointments to membership.
1990, c. 837.
The powers of the authority shall be exercised by a governing body established in the manner provided in § 53.1-106.
1990, c. 837.
Each authority created hereunder shall be deemed to be an instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functions to provide for the public safety and welfare, and each such authority is hereby authorized and empowered:
1. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
2. To acquire by gift, purchase, lease, or otherwise, and to hold, to sell, at public or private sale, or exchange, lease, mortgage, pledge, subordinate interest in, or otherwise dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character for its purposes;
3. To appoint, select, and employ officers, agents, and employees, including a superintendent of the regional correctional facility and necessary jail officers and employees therefor, and also including engineering and construction experts, fiscal agents and attorneys, and to fix their respective compensations;
4. To make contracts and leases and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient, including contracts for construction and financing of projects and leases of projects or contracts with respect to the use of projects which it causes to be erected or acquired, and to dispose by conveyance of its title in fee simple of real and personal property of every kind and character, and any and all political subdivisions, departments, institutions, or agencies of the Commonwealth are hereby authorized to enter into contracts, leases, or agreements with the authority upon such terms and for such purposes as they deem advisable;
5. To construct, erect, acquire, own, repair, remodel, maintain, add to, extend, improve, equip, furnish, operate, and manage projects, the cost of any such project to be paid in whole or in part from the proceeds or other funds made available to the authority;
6. To accept loans and grants of money or materials or property of any kind from the United States of America or any agency or instrumentality thereof, upon such terms and conditions as the United States of America or such agency or instrumentality may impose;
7. To accept loans and grants of money or materials or property of any kind from the Commonwealth of Virginia or any agency or instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, upon such terms and conditions as the Commonwealth of Virginia or such agency or instrumentality or political subdivision may impose;
* * *