Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3370. Appointment.A. The circuit court having jurisdiction within each city and each county other than those counties operating under § 58.1-3371 shall, in each tax year immediately following the year a general reassessment or annual or biennial assessment is conducted in such city or county, appoint for such city or county a board of equalization of real estate assessm
* * *
is considered sent when it meets the requirements of subsection (a) of § 59.1-493. A hearing for relief before the board of equalization regarding an assessment on commercial, multi-family residential, or industrial property on the basis of fair market value shall not be denied on the basis of a lack of information on the application, as long as documentation of any applicable assessment methodologies is submitted with the application, and the application includes the address, the parcel number, and the owner's proposed assessed value for the property.
Code 1950, § 58-903; 1976, c. 679; 1983, c. 304; 1984, c. 675; 1989, c. 300; 2000, c. 383; 2003, c. 1036; 2013, c. 197; 2018, cc. 341, 604; 2023, cc. 506, 507.
A. The board shall hear and give consideration to such complaints and shall adjust and equalize such assessments and shall, moreover, be charged with the especial duty of increasing as well as decreasing assessments, whether specific complaint be laid or not, if in its judgment, the same be necessary to equalize and accomplish the end that the burden of taxation shall rest equally upon all citizens of such county or city.
B. In all cases brought before the board, there shall be a presumption that the valuation determined by the assessor is correct. The burden of proof on appeal to the board shall be on the taxpayer to rebut the presumption and show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application and that it was not arrived at in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practices, procedures, rules, and standards as prescribed by nationally recognized professional appraisal organizations such as the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO) and applicable Virginia law relating to valuation of property. Mistakes of fact, including computation, that affect the assessment shall be deemed not to be in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practice.
However, in any appeal of the assessment of residential property filed by a taxpayer as an owner of real property containing less than four residential units, the assessing officer shall give the required written notice to the taxpayer, or his duly authorized representative, under subsection E of § 58.1-3331, and, upon written request, shall provide the taxpayer or his duly authorized representative copies of the assessment records set out in subsections A, B, and C of § 58.1-3331 pertaining to the assessing officer's determination of fair market value of the property under appeal. The assessing officer shall provide such records within 15 days of a written request by the taxpayer or his duly authorized representative. If the assessing officer fails to do so, the assessing officer shall present the following
* * *