Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3965. When land may be sold for delinquent taxes; notice of sale; owner's right of redemption.A. When any taxes on any real estate in a locality are delinquent on December 31 following the second anniversary of the date on which such taxes have become due, or, in the case of real property upon which is situated (i) any structure that has been condemned by the local buil
* * *
Proper notice in accordance with subsection A of § 58.1-3965 shall be required, and the sale shall be made in accordance with law and subject to all other applicable provisions of this article.
2011, c. 324.
Proceedings under this article shall be instituted and conducted in the name of the county, city or town in which the real estate lies, by such attorney as the governing body or treasurer of the county, city or town employs for such purpose. The governing body or treasurer may require the attorney to give bond in an amount to be fixed by it, with surety to be approved by it, conditioned upon the lawful accounting for all funds which may come into his hands as such attorney under this article, and the premium on the bond may be ordered to be paid out of the local treasury. The bond shall be delivered to the clerk of the circuit court of the county or city and shall be recorded by the clerk in his special commissioner's bond book.
Code 1950, § 58-1117.2; 1973, c. 467; 1984, c. 675; 1997, c. 724.
Proceedings under this article for the appointment of a special commissioner under § 58.1-3970.1 or the sale of real estate on which county, city, or town taxes are delinquent shall be by bill in equity, filed in the circuit court of the county or city in which such real estate is located, to subject the real estate to the lien for such delinquent taxes.
Any party with an interest in such real estate, including a lienor or person with a claim of title, but not including a person whose interest in the real estate is secured by a deed of trust properly recorded, shall file his claim within 90 days after notice of such proceedings. Failure to timely file shall bar any such claims.
Any party who is not otherwise served shall be served by publication pursuant to § 8.01-316. Any person served by publication may petition to have the case reheard, but, notwithstanding § 8.01-322, only for good cause shown, and only within 90 days of entry of the confirmation of sale.
All necessary parties shall be made parties defendant. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed for persons under a disability as defined in § 8.01-2, and for all persons proceeded against by an order of publication as parties unknown. The beneficiary or beneficiaries under any deed of trust, security interest or mortgage shall not be deemed necessary parties, provided any trustee under the deed of trust, any mortgagee under the mortgage, and any lien creditor are given notice as prescribed in § 58.1-3965, except that either the beneficiary or beneficiaries, or the trustee or trustees, under any deed of trust, security interest or mortgage securing a financial institution, or any lien creditor that is a financial institution, shall be necessary parties defendant. After filing of suit and a lis pendens, any party who thereafter acquires an interest in the delinquent real estate, including a lienor or party with a claim of title, shall not be deemed a necessary party, but shall be permitted
* * *
Code 1950, § 58-1117.7; 1973, c. 467; 1983, c. 255; 1984, c. 675; 1994, c. 540; 2012, c. 627.
Reserved.
On June 1, 1973, the title to any real estate purchased by the treasurer of any county, city or town in the name of the Commonwealth pursuant to §§ 58-1067 through 58-1072, which are hereby repealed, and not sold by the treasurer pursuant to such sections shall revert to the former owner or owners, or his or their heirs, successors and assigns, subject to the lien created by § 58.1-3340. The liens of such delinquent taxes shall continue to be recorded in the appropriate clerk's office or other office where such liens are customarily recorded.
Code 1950, § 58-1117.9; 1973, c. 467; 1984, c. 675.
Any owner of the real estate described in any notice published pursuant to § 58.1-3965 or any bill in equity filed pursuant to this article, or his or their heirs, successors and assigns, shall have the right to redeem such real estate prior to the date set for a judicial sale thereof by paying into court all taxes, penalties and interest due with respect to such real estate, including any outstanding taxes, penalties, and interest owed to a town or other concurrent taxing entity, together with all costs including costs of publication and a reasonable attorney fee set by the court. Any person who has paid any taxes on such real estate shall have a lien thereon for any taxes paid, plus interest at the rate of six percent per year.
Code 1950, § 58-1117.10; 1973, c. 467; 1983, c. 345; 1984, c. 675; 2012, c. 627.
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the treasurer or other officer responsible for collecting taxes may sell, at public auction, any parcel of real property that is assessed at $10,000 or less, provided that the taxes on such parcel are delinquent on December 31 following the third anniversary of the date on which such taxes have become due.
B. The treasurer or other officer responsible for collecting taxes may in addition sell, at public auction, any parcel of real property that is assessed at more than $10,000 but no more than $25,000, provided that the taxes on such parcel are delinquent on December 31 following the third anniversary of the date on which such taxes have become due, it is not subject to a recorded mortgage or deed of trust lien, and such parcel:
1. Is unimproved and measures no more than 43,560 square feet (1.0 acre);
2. Is unimproved and is determined to be unsuitable for building due to the size, shape, zoning, floodway, or other environmental designations of the parcel made by the locality's zoning administrator or other official designated by the locality to administer its zoning ordinance and carry out the duties set forth in subdivision A 4 of § 15.2-2286;
* * *