Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3940. Limitation on collection of local taxes.A. Except as otherwise specifically provided, collection of local taxes shall only be enforceable for five years following December 31 of the year for which such taxes were assessed.
* * *
In any proceeding under § 58.1-3953 the court shall have the power to determine the proper taxes, penalties and interest with which upon a correct assessment the taxpayer is chargeable for any year or years not barred by the statute of limitations at the time the proceedings were instituted, and order payment thereof. If any taxes of which collection is sought have been erroneously charged, the court may order exoneration thereof. Payment of such judgment or decree shall be enforced against the taxpayer in the same manner that it could be enforced in a proceeding between individuals.
Code 1950, § 58-1017; 1984, c. 675.
When after the rendition of such a judgment or decree against a defendant it seems to the attorney for the county, city or town having charge thereof that there may not be found within the Commonwealth sufficient property of the defendant out of which the same may be enforced, but that the same could be enforced in some other jurisdiction, it shall be his duty to institute in some appropriate court, state or federal, in such foreign jurisdiction, any appropriate proceedings to enforce therein the payment of such judgment.
Code 1950, § 58-1018; 1984, c. 675.
A. Whenever the services of any attorney employed to collect taxes which are a lien on real estate result in the collection of any such tax, such attorney may be compensated for his services whether or not any suit is instituted for the collection of the tax or the sale of the real estate.
B. No payment or compensation on any taxpayer account shall be made to any attorney, collection agency, or other person employed to collect delinquent taxes on amounts received from the Department of Taxation and collected through the Setoff Debt Collection Act; however, this limitation shall not apply to contracts or agreements entered into prior to July 1, 1990.
Code 1950, § 58-1020; 1973, c. 467; 1984, c. 675; 1990, c. 935.
The governing body of any county, city or town may impose, upon each person chargeable with delinquent taxes or other delinquent charges, fees to cover the administrative costs and reasonable attorney's or collection agency's fees actually contracted for. The attorney's or collection agency's fees shall not exceed 20 percent of the taxes or other charges so collected. The administrative costs shall be in addition to all penalties and interest, and shall not exceed $30 for taxes or other charges collected subsequent to 30 or more days after notice of delinquent taxes or charges pursuant to § 58.1-3919 but prior to the taking of any judgment with respect to such delinquent taxes or charges, and $35 for taxes or other charges collected subsequent to judgment. If the collection activity is to collect on a nuisance abatement lien, the fee for administrative costs shall be $150 or 25 percent of the cost, whichever is less; however, in no event shall the fee be less than $25.
No tax assessment or tax bill shall be deemed delinquent and subject to the collection procedures prescribed herein during the pendency of any administrative appeal under § 58.1-3980, so long as the appeal is filed within 90 days of the date of the assessment, and for 30 days after the date of the final determination of the appeal, provided that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to preclude the assessment or refund, following the final determination of such appeal, of such interest as otherwise may be provided by general law as to that portion of a tax bill that has remained unpaid or was overpaid during the pendency of such appeal and is determined in such appeal to be properly due and owing.
Code 1950, § 58-1020.1; 1982, c. 620; 1984, c. 675; 1991, c. 271; 1994, c. 932; 1995, c. 395; 1997, c. 496; 1998, c. 648; 1999, c. 389; 2000, cc. 389, 453; 2003, c. 170.
Any person interested in real estate may file a petition in the circuit court of the county or city wherein the assessment of taxes was made, for the purpose of having ascertained any and all delinquent taxes due upon such real estate or any delinquent taxes imposed under the authority of § 58.1-3712, 58.1-3713, 58.1-3713.4, or 58.1-3741. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the county or city attorney, or if there is none, on the attorney for the Commonwealth at least ten days before the date upon which the petition specifies the court shall be asked to hear the petition. The court may refer the question to a commissioner in chancery for report thereon. The court shall enter final judgment determining what, if any, taxes are due upon the real estate, including any taxes covered by the lien described in § 58.1-3745, mentioned in the petition. Upon the payment of any amount so ascertained by the court, and the costs of the proceeding, the land shall be held free and clear of any such tax lien. No writ tax shall be charged. The clerk shall be entitled to a fee of one dollar which, together with other costs, including such fee as the court may deem proper to allow the commissioner in chancery, shall be paid by the petitioner.
Code 1950, § 58-1025; 1984, c. 675; 2001, c. 462; 2013, cc. 305, 618.
All deeds heretofore made by a clerk of court to a purchaser under the provisions of repealed § 58-1052 or § 58-1091 of the Code of Virginia, which deeds have been recorded for fifteen years or more in the clerk's office of the county or city wherein the land conveyed thereby is located, are hereby declared to be valid in all respects and for all purposes except as hereinafter provided as to persons under disability.
* * *