Title 58.1. Taxation
§ 58.1-3980. Application to commissioner of the revenue or other official for correction.A. Any person, firm or corporation assessed by a commissioner of the revenue or other official performing the duties imposed on commissioners of the revenue under this title with any local tax authorized by this title, including, but not limited to, taxes on tangible personal property, mac
* * *
C. If the commissioner of the revenue, or other official performing the duties imposed on commissioners of the revenue under this title, is satisfied that any assessment is erroneous because of a factual error made in work performed by others in connection with conducting general reassessments, he shall correct such assessment as herein provided and with or without petition from the taxpayer.
D. An error in the valuation of property subject to the rollback tax imposed under § 58.1-3237 for those years to which such tax is applicable may be corrected within three years of the assessment of the rollback tax.
E. A copy of any correction made under this section shall be certified by the commissioner or such other official to the treasurer of his county, city, or town.
F. In any action on application for correction under § 58.1-3980, if so requested by the applicant, the commissioner or other such official shall state in writing the facts and law supporting the action on such application and mail a copy of such writing to the applicant at his last known address.
Code 1950, § 58-1142; 1956, c. 598; 1958, c. 585; 1960, c. 547; 1974, c. 362; 1975, c. 257; 1977, c. 99; 1980, c. 657; 1982, c. 332; 1984, c. 675; 1995, c. 108; 1998, c. 529; 1999, cc. 624, 631, 677; 2020, cc. 240, 644; 2022, c. 286.
Any county, city, town or other political subdivision of this Commonwealth, aggrieved by any such correction made by a commissioner of the revenue under the preceding section (§ 58.1-3981), may, through its county, city or town attorney, or if none, its attorney for the Commonwealth, within six months from the date such correction is certified by the commissioner of the revenue to such treasurer or city collector, apply to any court of record of the county or city for a review of the action of such commissioner. At least twenty-one days before the hearing on such application notice thereof shall be given the commissioner of the revenue.
Code 1950, § 58-1143; 1984, c. 675.
The remedy granted by the three preceding sections (§§ 58.1-3980 through 58.1-3982) shall be in addition to the right of any taxpayer to apply within the time prescribed by law to the proper court as provided by law for the correction of erroneous assessments of the classes described in such sections. Application may be made to the proper court whether or not such applicant has theretofore made application to the commissioner of the revenue for the correction of any such assessment.
Code 1950, § 58-1144; 1984, c. 675.
A. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
"Amount in dispute," when used with respect to taxes due or assessed, means the amount specifically identified in the administrative appeal or application for judicial review as disputed by the party filing such appeal or application.
* * *
"Jeopardized by delay" means a finding, based upon specific facts, that a taxpayer designs to (i) depart quickly from the locality, (ii) remove his property therefrom, (iii) conceal himself or his property therein, or (iv) do any other act tending to prejudice, or to render wholly or partially ineffectual, proceedings to collect the tax for the period in question.
"Local business tax" means machinery and tools tax, business tangible personal property tax (including, without limitation, computer equipment), merchant's capital tax, and a consumer utility tax where the amount in dispute exceeds $2,500 other than the tax collected on mobile telecommunication service as defined in § 58.1-3812.
"Local mobile property tax" means the tangible personal property tax on airplanes, boats, campers, recreational vehicles, and trailers.
"Taxpayer" includes a business required to collect a local consumer utility tax to the extent that the business is charged or assessed with such tax.
B. Administrative appeal to commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official.
1. Any person assessed with any local mobile property tax or local business tax as defined in this section may appeal such assessment within one year from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of such assessment, whichever is later, to the commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official.
2. The appeal shall be filed in good faith and sufficiently identify the taxpayer, the tax period covered by the challenged assessment, the amount in dispute, the remedy sought, each alleged error in the assessment, the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies, and any other facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention.
3. The commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official may hold a conference with the taxpayer if requested by the taxpayer, or require submission of additional information and documents, an audit or further audits, or other evidence deemed necessary for a proper and equitable determination of the application.
4. The assessment shall be deemed prima facie correct.
5. The commissioner of the revenue or other assessing official shall undertake a full review of the taxpayer's claims and issue a written determination to the taxpayer setting forth the facts and arguments in support of his decision within 90 days after such appeal is filed. Such determination shall be accompanied by a written explanation of the taxpayer's right to file an administrative appeal of the determination to the Tax Commissioner pursuant to subsection D.
* * *