Retail Sales and Use Tax
§ 58.1-604.6. Gift transactionsA. For purposes of this section, a gift transaction means a retail sale resulting from an order for tangible personal property placed by any means by any person that is for delivery to a recipient, other than the purchaser, located in another state. A gift transaction does not include a business transaction between the purchaser and recipient or a transaction whereby the purchaser is contractually obligated to provide the tangible personal property to the recipient.
B. In cases involving a sale qualifying as a gift transaction, a dealer registered for the collection of the tax in the state of the recipient may, upon approval by the Tax Commissioner, elect to collect the tax imposed by the state of the recipient or the tax imposed under this chapter. If the dealer elected to collect the tax imposed by the state of the recipient, the dealer shall provide notice of such election to the Tax Department on a form prescribed by the Tax Department which must be approved by the Tax Commissioner. In the event that the dealer is not registered for the collection of the tax in the state of the recipient, and such dealer holds a valid certificate of registration for the collection of the tax imposed under this chapter, such dealer shall collect the tax imposed under this chapter.
2005, c. 355.