Title 19.2. Criminal Procedure
Chapter 23.2. Sealing of Criminal History Record Information and Court Records
§ 19.2-392.12. (Effective July 1, 2026) Sealing of offenses resulting in a deferred and dismissed disposition or conviction by petition.
* * *
E. In addition to the filing of the petition under subsection C, the petitioner shall request that the Central Criminal Records Exchange (CCRE) electronically forward a copy of the petitioner's Virginia and national criminal history record to the circuit court in which the petition was filed. Upon receiving such request, the CCRE shall electronically forward such record to the circuit court; however, if the circuit court is unable to receive an electronic transmission, the CCRE shall forward a copy of such record to the circuit court which shall be maintained under seal by the clerk unless otherwise ordered by the court. Upon completion of the hearing, the court shall cause the criminal history record to be destroyed unless, within 30 days of the date of the entry of the final order in the matter, the petitioner or the attorney for the Commonwealth notes an appeal as provided by law in civil cases.
F. After receiving the criminal history record of the petitioner, the court may conduct a hearing on the petition. The court shall enter an order requiring the sealing of the criminal history record information and court records, including electronic records, related to the charge or conviction, only if the court finds that all criteria in subdivisions 1 through 6 are met, as follows:
1. The petitioner has (i) never been convicted of a Class 1 or 2 felony or any other felony punishable by imprisonment for life, (ii) not been convicted of a Class 3 or 4 felony within the past 20 years, and (iii) not been convicted of any other felony within the past 10 years from the date the petition was filed.
2. During a period after the date of (i) dismissal of a deferred charge, (ii) conviction, (iii) release from incarceration on the charge or conviction set forth in the petition, (iv) a finding that the person was in violation of a suspended sentence, probation, or parole related to the charge or conviction set forth in the petition, or (v) release from incarceration following a finding that the person was in violation of a suspended sentence, probation, or parole related to the charge or conviction set forth in the petition, whichever date occurred later, the petitioner has not been convicted of violating any law of the Commonwealth that requires a report to the Central Criminal Records Exchange under subsection A of § 19.2-390 or any other state, the District of Columbia, or the United States or any territory thereof, excluding traffic infractions under Title 46.2, for:
a. Seven years for any misdemeanor offense; or
b. Ten years for any felony offense;
3. If the records relating to the offense indicate that the occurrence leading to the deferral or conviction involved the use or dependence upon alcohol or any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, the petitioner has demonstrated his rehabilitation;
4. If the petitioner was ordered by a court to pay restitution as a condition of any charge, conviction, or ancillary matter that is the subject of the petition, such restitution has been paid in full;
5. The petitioner has not previously obtained the sealing of two other deferrals or convictions arising out of different sentencing events under this section; and
6. The continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the charge or conviction of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances that constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner.
G. If the attorney for the Commonwealth of the county or city in which the petition is filed (i) gives written notice to the court pursuant to subsection D that he does not object to the petition and (ii) stipulates in such written notice that the petitioner is eligible to have such offense sealed, and the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the charge or conviction of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances that constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner, the court may enter an order of sealing without conducting a hearing.
H. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the court may appeal, as provided by law in civil cases.
I. Upon the entry of an order of sealing, the clerk of the court shall maintain a copy of such order under seal and shall cause an electronic notification of such order to be forwarded to the Department of State Police. Such electronic notification shall contain the petitioner's full name, date of birth, sex, race, and social security number, if available, and the full name used by the petitioner at the time of arrest or summons, as well as the petitioner's state identification number from the criminal history record, the court case number of the charge, conviction, or ancillary matter to be sealed, if available, and the document control number, if available. The Department of State Police shall validate the accuracy of any criminal history record ordered to be sealed pursuant to this section but shall not validate whether such record is eligible for sealing. Upon receipt of such electronic notification, the Department of State Police shall seal such records in accordance with § 19.2-392.13. When sealing such charge, conviction, or ancillary matter, the Department of State Police shall include a notation on the criminal history record that such offense was sealed pursuant to this section. The Department of State Police shall also electronically notify the Office of the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court and any other agencies and individuals known to maintain or to have obtained such a record that such record has been ordered to be sealed and may only be disseminated in accordance with § 19.2-392.13 and pursuant to the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to § 9.1-128 and the procedures adopted pursuant to § 9.1-134.
J. Any order entered where (i) the court or parties failed to strictly comply with the procedures set forth in this section or (ii) the court enters an order for the sealing of records contrary to law shall be voidable upon motion and notice made within two years of the entry of such order.
* * *