Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-3407.15. Ethics and fairness in carrier business practices.
A. As used in this section:
"Carrier," "enrollee," and "provider" shall have the meanings set forth in § 38.2-3407.10; however, a "carrier" shall also include any person required to be licensed under this title which offers or operates a managed care health insurance plan subject to Chapter 58 (§ 38.2-5800 et seq.) or which provides or arranges for the provision of health care services, health plans, networks or provider panels which are subject to regulation as the business of insurance under this title.
* * *
6. In the case of an invasive or surgical procedure, if the carrier has previously authorized a health care service as medically necessary and during the procedure the health care provider discovers clinical evidence prompting the provider to perform a less or more extensive or complicated procedure than was previously authorized, then the carrier shall pay the claim, provided that the additional procedures were (i) not investigative in nature, but medically necessary as a covered service under the covered person's benefit plan; (ii) appropriately coded consistent with the procedure actually performed; and (iii) compliant with a carrier's post-service claims process, including required timing for submission to carrier.
7. No carrier shall impose any retroactive denial of a previously paid claim or in any other way seek recovery or refund of a previously paid claim unless the carrier specifies in writing the specific claim or claims for which the retroactive denial is to be imposed or the recovery or refund is sought, the carrier has provided a written explanation of why the claim is being retroactively adjusted, and (i) the original claim was submitted fraudulently, (ii) the original claim payment was incorrect because the provider was already paid for the health care services identified on the claim or the health care services identified on the claim were not delivered by the provider, or (iii) the time which has elapsed since the date of the payment of the original challenged claim does not exceed 12 months. Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (iii), a provider and a carrier may agree in writing that recoupment of overpayments by withholding or offsetting against future payments may occur after such 12-month limit for the imposition of the retroactive denial. A carrier shall notify a provider at least 30 days in advance of any retroactive denial or recovery or refund of a previously paid claim.
Beginning no later than January 1, 2026, all written communications, explanations, notifications, and related provider responses applicable to this subdivision shall be delivered electronically. The electronic method and location for delivery shall be agreed upon by the carrier and provider and included in the provider contract.
* * *
provider contract.
9. No amendment to any provider contract or to any addenda, schedule, exhibit or policy thereto (or new addenda, schedule, exhibit, or policy) applicable to the provider (or to the range of health care services reasonably expected to be delivered by that type of provider) shall be effective as to the provider, unless the provider has been provided with the applicable portion of the proposed amendment (or of the proposed new addenda, schedule, exhibit, or policy) at least 60 calendar days before the effective date and the provider has failed to notify the carrier within 30 calendar days of receipt of the documentation of the provider's intention to terminate the provider contract at the earliest date thereafter permitted under the provider contract.
10. In the event that the carrier's provision of a policy required to be provided under subdivision 8 or 9 would violate any applicable copyright law, the carrier may instead comply with this section by providing a clear, written explanation of the policy as it applies to the provider.
11. All carriers shall establish, in writing, their claims payment dispute mechanism and shall make this information available to providers. If a carrier's claim denial is overturned following completion of a dispute review, the carrier shall, on the day the decision to overturn is made, consider the claims impacted by such decision as clean claims. All applicable laws related to the payment of a clean claim shall apply to the payments due.
* * *