Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-3412.1. Coverage for mental health and substance use disorders.
A. As used in this section:
"Adult" means any person who is 19 years of age or older.
"Alcohol or drug rehabilitation facility" means a facility in which a state-approved program for the treatment of alcoholism or drug addiction is provided. The facility shall be either (i) licensed by the State Board of Health
* * *
"Mobile crisis response services" means services licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services to provide for rapid response to, assessment of, and early intervention for individuals experiencing an acute mental health crisis that are deployed at the location of the individual.
"Network adequacy" means access to services by measure of distance, time, and average length of referral to scheduled visit.
"Outpatient treatment" means mental health or substance abuse treatment services rendered to a person as an individual or part of a group while not confined as an inpatient. Such treatment shall not include services delivered through a partial hospitalization or intensive outpatient program as defined herein.
"Partial hospitalization" means a licensed or approved day or evening treatment program that includes the major diagnostic, medical, psychiatric and psychosocial rehabilitation treatment modalities designed for patients with mental, emotional, or nervous disorders, and alcohol or other drug dependence who require coordinated, intensive, comprehensive and multi-disciplinary treatment. Such a program shall provide treatment over a period of six or more continuous hours per day to individuals or groups of individuals who are not admitted as inpatients. Such term shall also include intensive outpatient programs for the treatment of alcohol or other drug dependence which provide treatment over a period of three or more continuous hours per day to individuals or groups of individuals who are not admitted as inpatients.
"Residential crisis stabilization unit" means a community-based, short-term residential program licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services to provide short-term assessment, observation, support, and crisis stabilization for individuals who are experiencing an acute mental health crisis.
"Substance abuse services" or "substance use disorder benefits" means benefits with respect to items or services for substance use disorders as defined under the terms of the health benefit plan. Any disorder defined by the health benefit plan as being or as not being a substance use disorder shall be defined to be consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice.
"Treatment" means services including diagnostic evaluation, medical, psychiatric and psychological care, and psychotherapy for mental, emotional or nervous disorders or alcohol or other drug dependence rendered by a hospital, alcohol or drug rehabilitation facility, intermediate care facility, mental health treatment center, a physician, psychologist, clinical psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, licensed professional counselor, licensed substance abuse treatment practitioner, licensed marriage and family therapist or clinical nurse specialist. Treatment for physiological or psychological dependence on alcohol or other drugs shall also include the services of counseling and rehabilitation as well as services rendered by a state certified alcoholism, drug, or substance abuse counselor or substance abuse counseling assistant, limited to the scope of practice set forth in § 54.1-3507.1 or 54.1-3507.2, respectively, employed by a facility or program licensed to provide such treatment.
B. Except as provided in subsections C and D, group and individual health insurance coverage, as defined in § 38.2-3431, shall provide coverage for mental health and substance use disorder benefits. Such benefits shall be in parity with the medical and surgical benefits contained in the coverage in accordance with the federal Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 (MHPAEA), P.L. 110-343, even where those requirements would not otherwise apply directly. Coverage required under this subsection shall include mobile crisis response services and support and stabilization services provided in a residential crisis stabilization unit or crisis receiving center to the extent that such services are covered in other settings or modalities, regardless of any difference in billing codes.
C. Any grandfathered plan as defined in § 38.2-3438 in the small group market shall either continue to provide benefits in accordance with subsection B or continue to provide coverage for inpatient and partial hospitalization mental health and substance abuse services as follows:
1. Treatment for an adult as an inpatient at a hospital, inpatient unit of a mental health treatment center, alcohol or drug rehabilitation facility or intermediate care facility for a minimum period of 20 days per policy or contract year.
2. Treatment for a child or adolescent as an inpatient at a hospital, inpatient unit of a mental health treatment center, alcohol or drug rehabilitation facility or intermediate care facility for a minimum period of 25 days per policy or contract year.
3. Up to 10 days of the inpatient benefit set forth in subdivisions 1 and 2 of this subsection may be converted when medically necessary at the option of the person or the parent, as defined in § 16.1-336, of a child or adolescent receiving such treatment to a partial hospitalization benefit applying a formula which shall be no less favorable than an exchange of 1.5 days of partial hospitalization coverage for each inpatient day of coverage. An insurance policy or subscription contract described herein that provides inpatient benefits in excess of 20 days per policy or contract year for adults or 25 days per policy or contract year for a child or adolescent may provide for the conversion of such excess days on the terms set forth in this subdivision.
* * *