Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-3431. Application of article; definitions.
A. This article applies to group health plans and to health insurance issuers offering group health insurance coverage, and individual policies offered to employees of small employers.
* * *
"Certification" means a written certification of the period of creditable coverage of an individual under a group health plan and coverage provided by a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage and the coverage if any under such COBRA continuation provision, and the waiting period if any and affiliation period if applicable imposed with respect to the individual for any coverage under such plan.
"Church plan" has the meaning given such term under section 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. § 1002 (33)).
"COBRA continuation provision" means any of the following:
1. Section 4980B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 4980B), other than subsection (f)(1) of such section insofar as it relates to pediatric vaccines;
2. Part 6 of subtitle B of Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. § 1161 et seq.), other than section 609 of such Act; or
3. Title XXII of P.L. 104-191.
"Creditable coverage" means with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
1. A group health plan;
2. Health insurance coverage;
3. Part A or B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395c or § 1395);
4. Title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.), other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928;
5. Chapter 55 of Title 10, United States Code (10 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq.);
6. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
7. A state health benefits risk pool;
8. A health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code (5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq.);
9. A public health plan (as defined in federal regulations);
10. A health benefit plan under section 5 (e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)); or
11. Individual health insurance coverage.
Such term does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits.
"Dependent" means the spouse or child of an eligible employee, subject to the applicable terms of the policy, contract or plan covering the eligible employee.
"Eligible employee" means an employee who works for a small group employer on a full-time basis, has a normal work week of 30 or more hours, has satisfied applicable waiting period requirements, and is not a part-time, temporary or substitute employee. At the employer's sole discretion, the eligibility criterion may be broadened to include part-time employees.
"Eligible individual" means such an individual in relation to the employer as shall be determined:
1. In accordance with the terms of such plan;
2. As provided by the health insurance issuer under rules of the health insurance issuer which are uniformly applicable to employers in the group market; and
3. In accordance with all applicable law of the Commonwealth governing such issuer and such market.
"Employee" has the meaning given such term under section 3(6) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. § 1002 (6)).
"Employer" has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. § 1002 (5)), except that such term shall include only employers of two or more employees.
"Enrollment date" means, with respect to an eligible individual covered under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, the date of enrollment of the eligible individual in the plan or coverage or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for such enrollment.
"Excepted benefits" means benefits under one or more (or any combination thereof) of the following:
1. Benefits not subject to requirements of this article:
a. Coverage only for accident, or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof;
b. Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance;
c. Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance;
d. Workers' compensation or similar insurance;
e. Medical expense and loss of income benefits;
f. Credit-only insurance;
g. Coverage for on-site medical clinics; and
h. Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
2. Benefits not subject to requirements of this article if offered separately:
a. Limited scope dental or vision benefits;
b. Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof; and
c. Such other similar, limited benefits as are specified in regulations.
3. Benefits not subject to requirements of this article if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits:
a. Coverage only for a specified disease or illness; and
b. Hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.
4. Benefits not subject to requirements of this article if offered as separate insurance policy:
a. Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under section 1882 (g)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395ss (g)(1));
b. Coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under Chapter 55 of Title 10, United States Code (10 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq.); and
c. Similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan.
"Federal governmental plan" means a governmental plan established or maintained for its employees by the government of the United States or by an agency or instrumentality of such government.
"Governmental plan" has the meaning given such term under section 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. § 1002 (32)) and any federal governmental plan.
"Group health insurance coverage" means in connection with a group health plan, health insurance coverage offered in connection with such plan.
* * *