Code of Virginia
§ 38.2-3407.15. Ethics and fairness in carrier business practices.
A. As used in this section:
"Carrier," "enrollee," and "provider" shall have the meanings set forth in § 38.2-3407.10; however, a "carrier" shall also include any person required to be licensed under this title which offers or operates a managed care health insurance plan subject to Chapter 58 (§ 38.2-5800 et seq.) or which provides or arranges for the provision of health care services, health plans, networks or provider panels which are subject to regulation as the business of insurance under this title.
* * *
D. If the Commission has cause to believe that any provider has engaged in a pattern of potential violations of subdivision B 12, with no corrective action, the Commission may submit information to the Board of Medicine or the Commissioner of Health for action. Prior to such submission, the Commission may provide the provider with an opportunity to cure the alleged violations or provide an explanation as to why the actions in questions were not violations. If any provider has engaged in a pattern of potential violations of subdivision B 12, with no corrective action, the Board of Medicine or the Commissioner of Health may levy a fine or cost recovery upon the provider and take other action as permitted under its authority. Upon completion of its review of any potential violation submitted by the Commission or initiated directly by an enrollee, the Board of Medicine or the Commissioner of Health shall notify the Commission of the results of the review, including where the violation was substantiated, and any enforcement action taken as a result of a finding of a substantiated violation.
E. Without limiting the foregoing, in the processing of any payment of claims for health care services rendered by providers under provider contracts and in performing under its provider contracts, every carrier subject to regulation by this title shall adhere to and comply with the minimum fair business standards required under subsection B, and the Commission shall have the jurisdiction to determine if a carrier has violated the standards set forth in subsection B by failing to include the requisite provisions in its provider contracts and shall have jurisdiction to determine if the carrier has failed to implement the minimum fair business standards set out in subdivisions B 1 and 2 in the performance of its provider contracts.
F. No carrier shall be in violation of this section if its failure to comply with this section is caused in material part by the person submitting the claim or if the carrier's compliance is rendered impossible due to matters beyond the carrier's reasonable control (such as an act of God, insurrection, strike, fire, or power outages) which are not caused in material part by the carrier.
G. Any provider who suffers loss as the result of a carrier's violation of this section or a carrier's breach of any provider contract provision required by this section shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover actual damages. If the trier of fact finds that the violation or breach resulted from a carrier's gross negligence and willful conduct, it may increase damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in addition to any damages awarded, such provider also may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and court costs. Each claim for payment which is paid or processed in violation of this section or with respect to which a violation of this section exists shall constitute a separate violation. The Commission shall not be deemed to be a "trier of fact" for purposes of this subsection.
H. No carrier (or its network, provider panel or intermediary) shall terminate or fail to renew the employment or other contractual relationship with a provider, or any provider contract, or otherwise penalize any provider, for invoking any of the provider's rights under this section or under the provider contract.
I. Except where otherwise provided in this section, beginning no later than July 1, 2025, carriers shall deliver provider contracts, related amendments, and notices exclusively to providers in an electronic format other than electronic facsimile. Beginning no later than January 1, 2026, the provider shall submit provider contracts, amendments, and notices to carriers exclusively in an electronic format other than electronic facsimile. The electronic method and location for delivery shall be agreed upon by the carrier and provider and included in the provider contract.
J. This section shall apply only to carriers subject to regulation under this title and shall apply to the carrier and provider, regardless of any vendors, subcontractors, or other entities that have been contracted by the carrier or the provider to perform duties applicable to this section.
K. This section shall apply with respect to provider contracts entered into, amended, extended or renewed on or after July 1, 1999.
L. Pursuant to the authority granted by § 38.2-223, the Commission may promulgate such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to implement this section.
M. The Commission shall have no jurisdiction to adjudicate individual controversies arising out of this section.
1999, cc. 709, 739; 2004, c. 425; 2005, c. 349; 2014, cc. 157, 417; 2015, c. 709; 2019, c. 683; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 72; 2024, cc. 244, 270.