Title 53.1. Prisons and Other Methods of Correction
§ 53.1-32. Treatment and control of prisoners; recreation; religious services.A. It shall be the general purpose of the state correctional facilities to provide proper employment, training and education in accordance with this title, medical and mental health care and treatment, discipline and control of prisoners committed or transferred thereto. The health service program established to provide medical services to prisoners shall provide for appropriate means by which prisoners receiving nonemergency medical services may pay fees based upon a portion of the cost of such services. In no event shall any prisoner be denied medically necessary service due to his inability to pay.
B. The Department of Corrections shall establish and maintain a treatment program for prisoners convicted pursuant to Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2 and committed to its custody. The program shall include a clinical assessment of all such prisoners upon receipt into the custody of the Department of Corrections and the development of appropriate treatment plans, if indicated. A licensed psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist who is experienced in the diagnosis, treatment, and risk assessment of sex offenders shall oversee the program and the program shall be administered by a licensed psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or a licensed mental health professional who is a certified sex offender treatment provider as defined in § 54.1-3600.
C. The Director shall provide a program of recreation for prisoners. The Director may establish, with consultation from the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, a comprehensive substance abuse treatment program which may include utilization of acupuncture and other treatment modalities, and may make such program available to any prisoner requiring the services provided by the program.
D. The Director or his designee who shall be a state employee is authorized to make arrangements for religious services for prisoners at times as he may deem appropriate. When such arrangements are made pursuant to a contract or memorandum of understanding, the final authority for such arrangements shall reside with the Director or his designee.
Code 1950, §§ 53-33, 53-94; 1970, c. 648; 1982, c. 636; 1992, c. 740; 1993, c. 768; 1995, cc. 766, 821; 1998, c. 798; 2009, cc. 740, 813, 840; 2010, c. 261; 2012, cc. 803, 835; 2020, c. 759.
The Director is authorized to establish administrative procedures for recovering from an inmate the cost for medical treatment of a bodily injury that is inflicted intentionally on any person by the inmate. Such administrative procedures shall ensure that the inmate is afforded due process.
A. The Director shall maintain a system of classification which (i) evaluates all prisoners according to background, aptitude, education, and risk and (ii) based on an assessment of needs, determines appropriate program assignments including career and technical education, work activities and employment, academic activities which at a minimum meet the requirements of § 66-13.1, counseling, alcohol and substance abuse treatment, and such related activities as may be necessary to assist prisoners in the successful transition to free society and gainful employment.
B. The Director shall, subject to the availability of resources and sufficient program assignments, place prisoners in appropriate full-time program assignments or a combination thereof to satisfy the objectives of a treatment plan based on an assessment and evaluation of each prisoner's needs. Compliance with specified program requirements and attainment of specific treatment goals shall be required as a condition of placement and continuation in such program assignments. The Director may suspend programs in the event of an institutional emergency.
C. For the purposes of implementing the requirements of subsection B, prisoners shall be required to participate in such programs according to the following schedule:
1. From July 1, 1994, through June 30, 1995, an average of 24 hours per week.
2. From July 1, 1995, through June 30, 1996, an average of 28 hours per week.
3. From July 1, 1996, through June 30, 1997, an average of 30 hours per week.
4. From July 1, 1997, through June 30, 1998, an average of 36 hours per week.
5. From July 1, 1998, and thereafter, an average of 40 hours per week.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, prisoners refusing to accept a program assignment shall not be eligible for good conduct allowances or earned sentence credits authorized pursuant to Chapter 6 (§ 53.1-186 et seq.) of Title 53.1. Such refusal shall also constitute a violation of the rules authorized pursuant to § 53.1-25 and the Director shall prescribe appropriate disciplinary action.
E. The Director shall maintain a master program listing, by facility and program location, of all available permanent and temporary positions. The Director may, consistent with § 53.1-43, establish a system of pay incentives for such assignments based upon difficulty and level of effort required.
F. Inmates employed pursuant to Article 2 (§ 53.1-32 et seq.) of Chapter 2 of this title shall not be deemed employees of the Commonwealth of Virginia or its agencies and shall be ineligible for benefits under Chapter 29 (§ 2.2-2900 et seq.) of Title 2.2, Chapter 6 (§ 60.2-600 et seq.) of Title 60.2, Chapter 5 (§ 65.2-500 et seq.) of Title 65.2 or any other provisions of the Code pertaining to the rights of state employees.
1993, c. 768; 1994, 2nd Sp. Sess., cc. 1, 2; 2001, c. 483; 2012, cc. 803, 835; 2020, c. 759.
* * *