Code of Virginia
§ 15.2-958.4. Waiver of certain fees for affordable housing.
A. A locality may by ordinance provide for the waiver of building permit fees and other local fees associated with the construction, renovation, or rehabilitation of housing by a § 501(c)(3) organization with a primary purpose of assisting with the provision of affordable housing.
B. A locality may by ordinance provide for the waiver of building permit fees and other local fees associated with the construction, renovation, or rehabilitation of housing by a private-sector entity that is pursuing an affordable housing development. For purposes of this subsection, a locality may determine in its ordinance what constitutes affordable housing and may set other conditions on the waiver of fees as it deems appropriate.
2009, c. 799; 2019, c. 393.