Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-340.19. Regulations of the Department.
A. The Department shall adopt regulations that:
1. Require, as a condition of receiving a charitable gaming permit or authorization to conduct electronic gaming, that the applicant use a predetermined percentage of its receipts for those lawful religious, charitable, community, or educational purposes for which the organization is spec
* * *
by subdivision 5, 6, or 7 of the definition of "social organization" in § 18.2-340.16 where such real property is involved in the operation of the organization and used for lawful religious, charitable, community, or educational purposes, as follows:
a. With respect to charitable gaming, other than electronic gaming, a predetermined percentage of its gross receipts.
b. With respect to electronic gaming, a predetermined percentage of its electronic gaming adjusted gross receipts.
2. Specify the conditions under which a complete list of the organization's members who participate in the management, operation, or conduct of charitable gaming may be required in order for the Department to ascertain the percentage of Virginia residents in accordance with subdivision A 3 of § 18.2-340.24.
Membership lists furnished to the Department in accordance with this subdivision shall not be a matter of public record and shall be exempt from disclosure under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).
3. Prescribe fees for processing applications for charitable gaming permits and authorizing social organizations to conduct electronic gaming. Such fees may reflect the nature and extent of the charitable gaming activity proposed to be conducted.
4. Establish requirements for the audit of all reports required in accordance with §§ 18.2-340.30 and 18.2-340.30:2.
5. Define electronic and mechanical equipment used in the conduct of charitable gaming. Department regulations shall include capacity for such equipment to provide full automatic daubing as numbers are called. For the purposes of this subdivision, electronic or mechanical equipment for instant bingo, pull tabs, or seal cards shall include such equipment that displays facsimiles of instant bingo, pull tabs, or seal cards and are used solely for the purpose of
* * *
12. Prescribe the conditions under which a qualified organization may sell network bingo cards in accordance with § 18.2-340.28:1 and establish a percentage of proceeds derived from network bingo sales to be allocated to (i) prize pools, (ii) the organization conducting the network bingo, and (iii) the network bingo provider. The regulations shall also establish procedures for the retainage and ultimate distribution of any unclaimed prize.
13. Prescribe the conditions under which a qualified organization may manage, operate, or contract with operators of, or conduct Texas Hold'em poker tournaments.
14. Prescribe the conditions under which a qualified organization may lease the premises of a permitted social organization for the purpose of conducting bingo, network bingo, instant bingo, pull tabs, seal cards, and electronic gaming permitted under this article and establish requirements for proper financial reporting of all disbursements, gross receipts, and electronic gaming adjusted gross receipts and payment of all fees required under this article.
B. The Commissioner may, by regulation, approve variations to the card formats for bingo games, provided that such variations result in bingo games that are conducted in a manner consistent with the provisions of this article. Department-approved variations may include bingo games commonly referred to as player selection games and 90-number bingo.
1995, c. 837; 1996, c. 919; 1997, cc. 777, 838; 1998, c. 845; 2001, c. 833; 2003, c. 884; 2006, c. 644; 2010, cc. 429, 572; 2013, cc. 36, 350; 2020, cc. 568, 982; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 14, 499, 520; 2022, cc. 554, 609, 722, 767; 2024, cc. 445, 504, 593.