Code of Virginia
§ 18.2-340.16. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Bingo" means a specific game of chance played with (i) individual cards having randomly numbered squares ranging from one to 75, (ii) Department-approved electronic devices that display facsimiles of bingo cards and are used for the purpose of marking and monitoring players' card
* * *
"Charitable gaming supplies" includes bingo cards or sheets, devices for selecting bingo numbers, instant bingo cards, pull-tab cards and seal cards, playing cards for Texas Hold'em poker, poker chips, and any other equipment or product manufactured for or intended to be used in the conduct of charitable games. However, for the purposes of this article, charitable gaming supplies shall not include items incidental to the conduct of charitable gaming such as markers, wands, or tape.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
"Conduct" means the actions associated with the provision of a gaming operation during and immediately before or after the permitted activity, which may include (i) selling bingo cards or packs, electronic devices, instant bingo or pull-tab cards, or raffle tickets, (ii) calling bingo games, (iii) distributing prizes, and (iv) any other services provided by volunteer workers.
"Department" means the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
"Electronic gaming" or "electronic games" means any instant bingo, pull tabs, or seal card gaming that is conducted primarily by use of an electronic device. "Electronic gaming" does not include (i) the game of chance identified in clause (ii) of the definition of "bingo" or (ii) network bingo.
"Electronic gaming adjusted gross receipts" means the gross receipts derived from electronic gaming less the total amount in prize money paid out to players.
"Electronic gaming manufacturer" means a manufacturer of electronic devices used to conduct electronic gaming.
"Fair market rental value" means the rent that a rental property will bring when offered for lease by a lessor who desires to lease the property but is not obligated to do so and leased by a lessee under no necessity of leasing.
"Gaming expenses" means prizes, supplies, costs of publicizing gaming activities, audit and administration or permit fees, and a portion of the rent, utilities, accounting and legal fees, and such other reasonable and proper expenses as are directly incurred for the conduct of charitable gaming.
"Gross receipts" means the total amount of money generated by an organization from charitable gaming before the deduction of expenses, including prizes.
"Instant bingo," "pull tabs," or "seal cards" means specific games of chance played by the random selection of one or more individually prepacked cards with winners being determined by the preprinted or predetermined appearance of concealed letters, numbers, or symbols that must be exposed by the player to determine wins and losses and may include the use of a seal card that conceals one or more numbers or symbols that have been designated in advance as prize winners. Such cards may be dispensed by mechanical equipment.
"Jackpot" means a bingo game that the organization has designated on its game program as a jackpot game in which the prize amount is greater than $100.
"Landlord" means any person or his agent, firm, association, organization, partnership, or corporation, employee, or immediate family member thereof, which owns and leases, or leases any premises devoted in whole or in part to the conduct of bingo games or other charitable gaming pursuant to this article, and any person residing in the same household as a landlord.
"Management" means the provision of oversight of a gaming operation, which may include the responsibilities of applying for and maintaining a permit or authorization, compiling, submitting, and maintaining required records and financial reports, and ensuring that all aspects of the operation are in compliance with all applicable statutes and regulations.
"Network bingo" means a specific bingo game in which pari-mutuel play is permitted.
"Network bingo provider" means a person licensed by the Department to operate network bingo.
"Operation" means the activities associated with production of a charitable gaming or electronic gaming activity, which may include (i) the direct on-site supervision of the conduct of charitable gaming and electronic gaming; (ii) coordination of volunteers; and (iii) all responsibilities of charitable gaming and electronic gaming designated by the organization's management.
"Organization" means any one of the following:
1. A volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency or auxiliary unit thereof that has been recognized in accordance with § 15.2-955 by an ordinance or resolution of the political subdivision where the volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency is located as being a part of the safety program of such political subdivision;
2. An organization that is exempt from income tax pursuant to § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, is operated, and has always been operated, exclusively for educational purposes, and awards scholarships to accredited public institutions of higher education or other postsecondary schools licensed or certified by the Board of Education or the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia;
3. An athletic association or booster club or a band booster club established solely to raise funds for school-sponsored athletic or band activities for a public school or private school accredited pursuant to § 22.1-19 or to provide scholarships to students attending such school;
4. An association of war veterans or auxiliary units thereof organized in the United States;
5. A fraternal association or corporation operating under the lodge system;
6. An organization that is exempt from income tax pursuant to § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is operated, and has always been operated, exclusively to provide services and other resources to older Virginians, as defined in § 51.5-116;
* * *