Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-4041. Persons prohibited from sports betting; penalty.
A. The following persons shall be prohibited from sports betting:
1. The Director and any Board member, officer, or employee of the Department;
2. Any permit holder;
3. Any director, officer, owner, or employee of a permit holder and any relative living in the same household as such persons; and
4. Any officer or employee of any entity working directly on a contract with the Department related to sports betting.
B. The persons described in subdivision A 3 shall be prohibited from sports betting only with respect to the related permit holder, but shall not be prohibited from placing sports bets with other permit holders.
C. Any competitor, coach, trainer, employee, or owner of a team in a professional or college sports event, or any referee for a professional or college sports event, shall be prohibited from placing a bet on any event in a league in which such person participates. In determining which persons are prohibited from placing wagers under this subsection, a permit holder shall use publicly available information and any lists of persons that a sports governing body may provide to the Department.
D. Any person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
2020, cc. 1218, 1256.