Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-4136. Assistance to people with gambling problem.
A. In order to assist those persons who may have a gambling problem, a casino gaming operator shall:
1. Cause the words "If you or someone you know has a gambling problem and wants help, call 1-800-GAMBLER," or some comparable language approved by the Department, which language shall include the words "gambling problem" and "call 1-800 GAMBLER," to be displayed prominently at log-on and log-off times to any person visiting or logged onto on-premises mobile casino gaming; and
2. Provide a mechanism by which an account holder may establish the following controls on wagering activity through the wagering account:
a. A limit on the amount of money deposited within a specified period of time and the length of time the account holder will be unable to participate in gaming if the holder reaches the established deposit limit; and
b. A temporary suspension of gaming through the account for any number of hours or days.
B. The casino gaming operator shall not send gaming-related electronic mail to an account holder while gaming through his account is suspended, if the suspension is for at least 72 hours. The casino gaming operator shall provide a mechanism by which an account holder may change these controls, except that, while gaming through the wagering account is suspended, the account holder may not change gaming controls until the suspension expires, but the account holder shall continue to have access to the account and shall be permitted to withdraw funds from the account upon proper application therefor.
2020, cc. 1197, 1248.