Code of Virginia
§ 58.1-4100. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Adjusted gross receipts" means the gross receipts from casino gaming less winnings paid to winners.
* * *
"On-premises mobile casino gaming" means casino gaming offered by a casino gaming operator at a casino gaming establishment using a computer network of both federal and nonfederal interoperable packet-switched data networks through which the casino gaming operator may offer casino gaming to individuals who have established an on-premises mobile casino gaming account with the casino gaming operator and who are physically present on the premises of the casino gaming establishment, as authorized by regulations promulgated by the Board.
"Permit holder" means any person holding a supplier or service permit pursuant to this chapter.
"Person" means an individual, partnership, joint venture, association, limited liability company, stock corporation, or nonstock corporation and includes any person that directly or indirectly controls or is under common control with another person.
"Preferred casino gaming operator" means the proposed casino gaming establishment and operator thereof submitted by an eligible host city to the Board as an applicant for licensure.
"Prepaid access instrument" means a system device that allows a casino gaming patron access to funds that have been paid in advance and can be retrieved or transferred at some point in the future through such a device. In order to transfer funds for gaming purposes, a prepaid access instrument shall be redeemed for tokens, chips, credits, electronic credits, electronic cash, electronic cards, or used in conjunction with an approved cashless wagering system or interactive gaming account.
"Principal" means any individual who solely or together with his immediate family members (i) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, five percent or more of the pecuniary interest in any entity that is a licensee or (ii) has the power to vote or cause the vote of five percent or more of the voting securities or other ownership interests of such entity, and any person who manages a gaming operation on behalf of a licensee.
"Professional sports" means the same as such term is defined in § 58.1-4030.
"Security" has the same meaning as provided in § 13.1-501. If the Board finds that any obligation, stock, or other equity interest creates control of or voice in the management operations of an entity in the manner of a security, then such interest shall be considered a security.
"Sports betting" means the same as such term is defined in § 58.1-4030.
"Sports betting facility" means an area, kiosk, or device located inside a casino gaming establishment licensed pursuant to this chapter that is designated for sports betting.
"Supplier" means any person that sells or leases, or contracts to sell or lease, any casino gaming equipment, devices, or supplies, or provides any management services, to a licensee.
"Voluntary exclusion program" means a program established by the Board pursuant to § 58.1-4103 that allows individuals to voluntarily exclude themselves from engaging in the activities described in subdivision B 1 of § 58.1-4103 by placing their names on a voluntary exclusion list and following the procedures set forth by the Board.
"Youth sports" means the same as such term is defined in § 58.1-4030.
2020, cc. 1197, 1248; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 7, 351, 352; 2022, cc. 589, 590.