Title 4.1. Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
§ 4.1-226. Grounds for which Board shall suspend or revoke licenses.The Board shall suspend or revoke any license, other than a brewery license, in which case the Board may impose penalties as provided in § 4.1-227, if it finds that:
1. A licensee has violated or permitted the violation of § 18.2-331, relating to the illegal possession of a gambling device, upon the premises for which the Board has granted a license for the sale of alcoholic beverages to the public.
2. In the licensed establishment of a mixed beverage licensee there (i) is entertainment of an obscene nature, entertainment commonly called stripteasing, topless entertaining, or entertainment that has employees who are not clad both above and below the waist or (ii) are employees who solicit the sale of alcoholic beverages. The provisions of clause (i) shall not apply to persons operating theaters, concert halls, art centers, museums, or similar establishments that are devoted primarily to the arts or theatrical performances, when the performances that are presented are expressing matters of serious literary, artistic, scientific, or political value.
3. A licensee has defrauded or attempted to defraud the Board, or any federal, state, or local government or governmental agency or authority, by making or filing any report, document, or tax return required by statute or regulation that is fraudulent or contains a willful or knowing false representation of a material fact or has willfully deceived or attempted to deceive the Board, or any federal, state, or local government or governmental agency or authority, by making or maintaining business records required by statute or regulation that are false or fraudulent.
Code 1950, § 18.1-335; 1960, c. 358, § 4-37.1; 1968, c. 7, § 4-98.9; 1974, c. 548; 1975, c. 224; 1993, c. 866; 2008, c. 794; 2013, c. 661.