Title 4.1. Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
§ 4.1-214. Limitations on licenses; sale outside the Commonwealth.No deliveries or shipments of alcoholic beverages to persons outside the Commonwealth for resale outside the Commonwealth authorized by this chapter shall be made into any state the laws of which prohibit the consignee from receiving or selling the same.
Code 1950, §§ 4-25, 4-27, 4-37; 1952, c. 535; 1956, cc. 520, 521; 1962, c. 532; 1964, c. 210; 1970, cc. 545, 627, 676, 723; 1972, c. 679; 1973, c. 343; 1974, c. 267; 1975, c. 408; 1976, cc. 134, 447, 496, 696, 698, 702, 703; 1977, c. 439; 1978, cc. 174, 190, 579; 1979, cc. 258, 537; 1980, cc. 299, 324, 526, 528, § 4-25.1; 1981, cc. 24, 410, 412, 586, 600; 1982, cc. 66, 214; 1983, c. 608; 1984, cc. 180, 200, 559, 703; 1985, cc. 457, 559; 1986, cc. 101, 190, 318, 615; 1987, cc. 252, 365; 1988, c. 893; 1989, c. 42; 1990, cc. 300, 390, 707, 810; 1991, cc. 468, 628; 1992, cc. 161, 215, 349, 350, 820; 1993, c. 866; 2017, c. 160.