Title 4.1. Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Control
§ 4.1-209.1. Direct shipment of wine and beer; shipper's license.A. Holders of wine and beer shipper's licenses issued pursuant to subdivision F 1 of § 4.1-206.3 may sell and ship not more than two cases of wine per month nor more than two cases of beer per month to any person in Virginia to whom alcoholic beverages may be lawfully sold. All such 
* * *
C. The direct shipment of beer and wine by holders of licenses issued pursuant to subdivision F 1 of § 4.1-206.3 shall be by approved common carrier only. The Board shall develop regulations pursuant to which common carriers may apply for approval to provide common carriage of wine or beer, shipped by holders of licenses issued pursuant to subdivision F 1 of § 4.1-206.3. Such regulations shall include provisions that require (i) the recipient to demonstrate, upon delivery, that he is at least 21 years of age; (ii) the recipient to sign an electronic or paper form or other acknowledgement of receipt as approved by the Board; and (iii) the Board-approved common carrier to submit to the Board such information as the Board may prescribe. The Board-approved common carrier shall refuse delivery when the proposed recipient appears to be under the age of 21 years and refuses to present valid identification. All licensees shipping wine or beer pursuant to this section shall affix a conspicuous notice in 16-point type or larger to the outside of each package of wine or beer shipped within or into the Commonwealth, in a conspicuous location stating: "CONTAINS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGED 21 YEARS OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY." Any delivery of alcoholic beverages to a minor by a common carrier shall constitute a violation by the common carrier. The common carrier and the shipper licensee shall be liable only for their independent acts.
D. For purposes of §§ 4.1-234 and 4.1-236 and Chapter 6 (§ 58.1-600 et seq.) of Title 58.1, each shipment of wine or beer by a wine and beer shipper licensee shall constitute a sale in Virginia. The licensee shall collect the taxes due to the Commonwealth and remit any excise taxes monthly to the Authority and any sales taxes to the Department of Taxation.
E. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 4.1-203, the holder of a wine and beer shipper license may solicit and receive applications for subscription to a wine-of-the-month or beer-of-the-month club at in-state or out-of-state locations for which a license for on-premises consumption has been issued, other than the place where the licensee carries on the business for which the license is granted. For the purposes of this subsection, "wine-of-the-month club" or "beer-of-the-month club" shall mean an agreement between an in-state or out-of-state holder of a wine and beer shipper license and a consumer in Virginia to whom alcoholic beverages may be lawfully sold that the shipper will sell and ship to the consumer and the consumer will purchase a lawful amount of wine or beer each month for an agreed term of months.
F. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 4.1-203, a wine and beer shipper licensee may ship wine or beer as authorized by this section through the use of the services of an approved fulfillment warehouse. For the purposes of this section, a "fulfillment warehouse" means a business operating a warehouse and providing storage, packaging, and shipping services to wineries or breweries. The Board shall develop regulations pursuant to which fulfillment warehouses may apply for approval to provide storage, packaging, and shipping services to holders of licenses issued pursuant to this section. Such regulations shall include provisions that require (i) the fulfillment warehouse to demonstrate that it is appropriately licensed for the services to be provided by the state in which its place of business is located, (ii) the Board-approved fulfillment warehouse to maintain such records and to submit to the Board such information as the Board may prescribe, and (iii) the fulfillment warehouse and each wine and beer shipper licensed under subdivision F 1 of § 4.1-206.3 to whom services are provided to enter into a contract designating the fulfillment warehouse as the agent of the shipper for purposes of complying with the provisions of this section.
G. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 4.1-203, a wine and beer shipper licensee may sell wine or beer as authorized by this section through the use of the services of an approved marketing portal. For the purposes of this section, a "marketing portal" means a business organized as an agricultural cooperative association under the laws of a state, soliciting and receiving orders for wine or beer and accepting and processing payment of such orders as the agent of a licensed wine and beer shipper. The Board shall develop regulations pursuant to which marketing portals may apply for approval to provide marketing services to holders of licenses issued pursuant to subdivision F 1 of § 4.1-206.3. Such regulations shall include provisions that require (i) the marketing portal to demonstrate that it is appropriately organized as an agricultural cooperative association and licensed for the services to be provided by the state in which its place of business is located, (ii) the Board-approved marketing portal to maintain such records and to submit to the Board such information as the Board may prescribe, and (iii) the marketing portal and each wine and beer shipper licensed under this section to whom services are provided to enter into a contract designating the marketing portal as the agent of the shipper for purposes of complying with the provisions of this section.
2007, cc. 99, 799; 2009, c. 292; 2010, cc. 317, 561; 2015, cc. 38, 730; 2020, cc. 1113, 1114.