LIS Logo
§ 4.1-600. (Effective until August 15, 2026) Definitions..As used in this subtitle, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Advertisement" or "advertising" means any written or verbal statement, illustration, or depiction that is calculated to induce sales of marijuana, marijuana products, marijuana plants, or marijuana seeds, including any written, printed, graphic, digital, electronic, or other material, billboard, sign, or other outdoor display, publication, or radio or television broadcast.
* * *
"Marijuana" means any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, its seeds or resin; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, its resin, or any extract containing one or more cannabinoids. "Marijuana" does not include (i) the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalk, or oil or cake made from the seed of such plant, unless such stalks, fiber, oil, or cake is combined with other parts of plants of the genus Cannabis; (ii) industrial hemp that is possessed by a person registered pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115 or his agent; (iii) industrial hemp that is possessed by a person who holds a hemp producer license issued by the U.S. Department of Agriculture pursuant to 7 C.F.R. Part 990; (iv) a hemp product; (v) an industrial hemp extract; or (vi) any substance containing a tetrahydrocannabinol isomer, ester, ether, salt, or salts of such isomer, ester, or ether that has been placed by the Board of Pharmacy into one of the schedules set forth in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) pursuant to § 54.1-3443.
"Marijuana concentrate" means marijuana that has undergone a process to concentrate one or more active cannabinoids, thereby increasing the product's potency. Resin from granular trichomes from a marijuana plant is a concentrate for purposes of this subtitle.
"Marijuana cultivation facility" means a facility licensed under § 4.1-800.
"Marijuana delivery operator" means an entity licensed under § 4.1-805.
"Marijuana establishment" means a marijuana cultivation facility, marijuana microbusiness, marijuana deliver operator, marijuana testing facility, marijuana processing facility, marijuana transporter, retail marijuana store, or pharmaceutical processor or cannabis dispensing facility authorized to exercise dual-use privileges pursuant to § 4.1-1602.1.
"Marijuana paraphernalia" means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind that are either designed for use or are intended for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, strength testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana.
"Marijuana processing facility" means a facility licensed under § 4.1-801.
"Marijuana products" means (i) products that are composed of marijuana and other ingredients and are intended for use or consumption, ointments, and tinctures or (ii) marijuana concentrate.
"Marijuana testing facility" means a facility licensed under § 4.1-806.
"Marijuana transporter" means a facility licensed under § 4.1-804.
"Microbusiness" means a facility licensed under § 4.1-803.
"Outdoor cultivation" means a cultivation in an area exposed to natural sunlight and open to environmental conditions, including variable temperature, precipitation, and wind.
"Place or premises" means the real estate, together with any buildings or other improvements thereon, designated in the application for a license as the place at which the cultivation, processing, sale, or testing of marijuana or marijuana products shall be performed.
"Principal" means (i) any individual who solely or together with his immediate family members (a) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, five percent or more of the pecuniary interest in any entity that is a licensee or permittee or (b) has the power to vote or cause the vote of fiver percent or more of the voting securities or other ownership interests of such entity and (ii) any person who manages marijuana establishment operations on behalf of a licensee or permittee.
"Processing" or "process" means that production of marijuana products or the blending, infusing, compounding, or other preparation of marijuana or marijuana products, including marijuana extraction or preparation by means of chemical synthesis. "Processing" or "process" does not include cultivation or testing.
"Public place" means any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has, or is permitted to have, access, including restaurants, soda fountains, hotel dining areas, lobbies and corridors of hotels, and any park, place of public resort or amusement, highway, street, lane, or sidewalk adjoining any highway, street, or lane.
"Regulated hemp product" means a hemp product intended for smoking or an edible hemp product.
"Residence" means any building or part of a building or structure where a person resides, but does not include any part of a building that is not actually and exclusively used as a private residence, nor any part of a hotel or club other than a private guest room thereof.
"Retail marijuana store" means a facility licensed under § 4.1-802.
"Security" means the same as that term is defined in § 13.1-501. If the Board finds that any obligation, stock, or other equity interest creates control of or voice in the management operations of an entity in the manner of a security, then such interest shall be considered a security.
"Sale" and "sell" includes soliciting or receiving an order; keeping, offering, or exposing for sale; peddling, exchanging, or bartering; or delivering other than gratuitously, by any means.
"Secure agricultural greenhouse" means an enclosed structure that has transparent walls and roofing and is used for controlled-environment agriculture.
"Special agent" means an employee of the Virginia Cannabis Control Authority whom the Board has designated as a law-enforcement officer pursuant to this subtitle.
"Testing" or "test" means the research and analysis of marijuana, marijuana products, or other substances for contaminants, safety, or potency. "Testing" or "test" does not include cultivation or processing.
* * *